Skip links

2396 results found.
2023

NIFFF Invasion / Kids

2 secondes !

Petit Monsieur

, 30'

2023

Shorts Programs

A Calling. From the Desert. To the Sea

Abu Eisheh Murad

Germany, Jordan, 2022, 16', Swiss Premiere

2023

NIFFF Extended / New Worlds of Fantasy

A Conversation with Charles Burns

2023

NIFFF Extended / Other

A Conversation with John McTiernan

2023

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

A Conversation with Katsuhito Ishii

2023

Shorts Programs

A Night With Moosina

Shiu-cheng Tsai

Taiwan, 2022, 26', Swiss Premiere

2023

NIFFF Invasion / Virtual Worlds

ATMOSONICA

Lanza Christopher

2023

Ceremonies / Closing

Acide

Philippot Just

France, 2023, 99', International Premiere

2023

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

Ahead of the Game

2023

Female Trouble

Aliens

Cameron James

United States, United Kingdom, 1986, 154'

2023

Female Trouble

All the Boys Love Mandy Lane

Levine Jonathan

United States, 2006, 90'

2023

International Competition

Animalia

Alaoui Sofia

Morocco, France, Qatar, 2023, 91', Swiss Premiere

2023

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

Animation for grownups

2023

NIFFF Invasion / Kids

Astralium

Andouche Lucie

France, 2021, 4'

2023

NIFFF Invasion

Au bout du rouleau - Le Labo

, 15'

2023

Third Kind

Augure

Baloji

Belgium, Netherlands, Democratic Republic of Congo, South Africa, 2023, 90', Swiss Premiere

2023

Asian Competition

Bhediya

Kaushik Amar

India, 2022, 156', Swiss Premiere

2023

Amazing Switzerland / Classics Reloaded / NIFFF Invasion

Black Out

Roy Jean-Louis

Switzerland, 1970, 96', World Premiere

2023

Amazing Switzerland / Classics Reloaded / NIFFF Invasion

Black Out - Reportage

Dami Michel

Switzerland, 1970, 11'

2023

Film de Minuit

Book Signing: Julien Comelli

2023

Shorts Programs

Camera Obscura

Chatelain Côme

Switzerland, 2022, 14'

2023

Shorts Programs

Carrion

Zhang Yvonne

United States, 2022, 21', Swiss Premiere

2023

Female Trouble

Cat People

Tourneur Jacques

United States, 1942, 73'

2023

NIFFF Invasion / Music

Closing NIFFF x Case à Chocs

, 450'

2023

Third Kind

Cobweb

Jee-woon Kim

Republic of Korea (South Korea), 2023, 135', Swiss Premiere

2023

International Competition

Consecration

Smith Christopher

United Kingdom, United States, 2023, 90', Swiss Premiere

2023

Female Trouble

Cunégonde the Coachwoman

Unknown

France, 1913, 6'

2023

Female Trouble

Daisies

Chytilová Věra

Czech Republic, 1966, 74'

2023

Female Trouble

Dans ma peau

de Van Marina

France, 2002, 93'

2023

Asian Competition

Deep Sea

Xiaopeng Tian

China, 2023, 112', Swiss Premiere

2023

Shorts Programs

Der Molchkongress

Esser Immanuel

Switzerland, 2022, 15', Romandie premiere

2023

NIFFF Extended / Other

Design et fiction : Imaginer le futur, c’est le concevoir

2023

Focus McTiernan / Classics Reloaded / NIFFF Invasion

Die Hard

McTiernan John

United States, 1988, 131'

2023

Ultra Movies

Double Blind

Hunt-Duffy Ian

Ireland, 2023, 90', World Premiere

2023

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

ELECTRIC. FILM : un studio d’un nouveau genre

2023

Ultra Movies

EVIL DEAD RISE

Cronin Lee

New Zealand, Ireland, United States, 2023, 96', Romandie premiere

2023

NIFFF Invasion / Kids

Eclipse

Duarte Rodríguez Malpica Luisa María

Mexico, 2023, 2'

2023

Ultra Movies

Farang

Gens Xavier

France, 2023, 99', International Premiere

2023

Female Trouble

Female Prisoner #701: Scorpion

Shun'ya Ito

Japan, 1972, 87'

2023

NIFFF Invasion / Music

Female Trouble

, 450'

2023

NIFFF Extended / Other

Female Trouble Roundtable

2023

Female Trouble

Filibus

Roncoroni Mario

Italy, 1915, 76'

2023

Shorts Programs

Foreigners Only

Humayun Nuhash

Bangladesh, 2022, 15', European Premiere

2023

Asian Competition

From the End of the World

Kiriya Kaz I

Japan, 2023, 135', International Premiere

2023

Third Kind

Frontières

Édoin Guy

Canada, 2023, 95', International Premiere

2023

Focus Katsuhito Ishii

Funky Forest: The First Contact

Hajime Ishimine

Japan, 2005, 150'

2023

Ultra Movies

Good Boy

Bøe Viljar

Norway, 2022, 76', Romandie premiere

2023

NIFFF Invasion / Kids

HOUL

Sept fois la langue

, 45'

2023

Carte blanche à une personnalité suisse: Dexter Maurer

Her

Jonze Spike

United States, 2013, 126'

2023

Shorts Programs

Hito

Lopez Stephen

Philippines, 2023, 21', Swiss Premiere

2023

Shorts Programs

I Saw a Ghost, and It Was Beautiful

Fernando Bobby

Indonesia, 2022, 9', Swiss Premiere

2023

International Competition

IT LIVES INSIDE

Dutta Bishal

United States, 2023, 99', International Premiere

2023

Classics Reloaded / NIFFF Invasion

Ikarie XB 1

Polák Jindřich

Czechoslovakia, 1963, 88'

2023

Asian Competition

In My Mother's Skin

Dagatan Kenneth

Philippines, Singapore, Taiwan, 2023, 96', Swiss Premiere

2023

Ultra Movies

Irati

Urkijo Alijo Paul

Spain, France, 2022, 111', Swiss Premiere

2023

Carte blanche à une personnalité suisse: Dexter Maurer

Jodorowsky's Dune

Pavich Frank

France, United States, 2013, 90'

2023

NIFFF Extended / New Worlds of Fantasy

Josiane Balasko

2023

NIFFF Invasion / Kids

KID-O-NIFFF

Switzerland, 2023, 70'

2023

Third Kind

Kennedy

Kashyap Anurag

India, 2023, 142', Swiss Premiere

2023

Shorts Programs

Kill Your Darlings

Ingold Thirza

Switzerland, 2023, 5', World Premiere

2023

Asian Competition

Killing Romance

Won-suk Lee

Republic of Korea (South Korea), 2023, 106', Swiss Premiere

2023

Third Kind

L'ultima notte di Amore

Di Stefano Andrea

Italy, 2023, 124', Swiss Premiere

2023

NIFFF Extended / New Worlds of Fantasy

La BD suisse se fait numérique

2023

Shorts Programs

La Machine d'Alex

Le Mée Mael

France, 2022, 25', Swiss Premiere

2023

Shorts Programs

La Pursé

Nóbrega Gabriel

Brazil, 2022, 9', Swiss Premiere

2023

Female Trouble

Lady with a Sword

Pao-shu Kao

Hong Kong, 1971, 75'

2023

Focus McTiernan

Last Action Hero

McTiernan John

United States, 1993, 131'

2023

NIFFF Invasion / Kids

Le Roi des Petits-Boutistes

Botte-Cul

, 45'

2023

NIFFF Invasion / Exposition

Les infréquentables

, 840'

2023

NIFFF Invasion

Les ondes fantastiques

, 120'

2023

Female Trouble

Let's Scare Jessica to Death

Hancock John D.

United States, 1971, 89'

2023

Female Trouble

Love and Science

Unknown

France, 1912, 14'

2023

Ceremonies / Female Trouble

Léontine's Battery

Unknown

France, 1910, 6'

2023

NIFFF Invasion / Exposition / Virtual Worlds

MAKING OF

Wicht Philippe

2023

Asian Competition

Mad Fate

Cheang Soi

Hong Kong, 2023, 108', Swiss Premiere

2023

Amazing Switzerland

Mad Heidi

Hartmann Johannes

Switzerland, 2022, 88'

2023

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

Mad Heidi: VFX Made in Switzerland

2023

Third Kind

Mami Wata

Obasi C.J. "Fiery"

Nigeria, France, United Kingdom, 2023, 107', Swiss Premiere

2023

Asian Competition

Marry My Dead Body

Wei-hao Cheng

Taiwan, 2022, 130', Swiss Premiere

2023

NIFFF Extended / New Worlds of Fantasy

Martin Panchaud : Un univers graphique comme nul autre

2023

Shorts Programs

Meet Again

Ap-sol Kang

Republic of Korea (South Korea), 2023, 5', Swiss Premiere

2023

NIFFF Invasion / Kids

Monstersinfonie

Naghshineh Kiana

Germany, 2012, 3'

2023

Female Trouble

Mother Joan of the Angels

Kawalerowicz Jerzy

Poland, 1961, 110'

2023

Female Trouble

Ms. 45

Ferrara Abel

United States, 1981, 80'

2023

Female Trouble

Nagina

Malhotra Harmesh

India, 1986, 137'

2023

Carte blanche à une personnalité suisse: Dexter Maurer

Nausicaä de la vallée du vent

Hayao Miyazaki

Japan, 1984, 117'

2023

Focus Katsuhito Ishii

Norioka Workshop

Katsuhito Ishii

Japan, 2022, 30'

2023

Third Kind

Normale

Babinet Olivier

France, Belgium, 2023, 87', Swiss Premiere

2023

NIFFF Invasion / Kids

On the road

CompaniMi

, 40'

2023

NIFFF Invasion / Kids

Out There

Oroz Judit

Hungary, 2020, 8'

2023

Ultra Movies

PENSIVE

Trukanas Jonas

Lithuania, 2022, 87', Swiss Premiere

2023

NIFFF Invasion / Virtual Worlds

POSSIBLE WORLDS

2023

Ultra Movies

Pandemonium

Quarxx

France, 2023, 92', World Premiere

2023

Focus Katsuhito Ishii

Party 7

Katsuhito Ishii

Japan, 2001, 104', World Premiere

2023

International Competition

Pearl

West Ti

United States, 2022, 101', Swiss Premiere

2023

International Competition

Perpetrator

Reeder Jennifer

United States, France, 2023, 101', Swiss Premiere

2023

Female Trouble

Piggy

Pereda Carlota

Spain, France, 2022, 99'

2023

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

Pinocchio's Puppets

2023

International Competition

Piove

Strippoli Paolo

Italy, Belgium, 2022, 93', Swiss Premiere

2023

Shorts Programs

Pipes

Meier Jessica

Switzerland, 2022, 4', Romandie premiere

2023

NIFFF Invasion / Kids

Pivot

Gusson Ana

Canada, 2021, 7'

2023

NIFFF Invasion / Kids

Pièce de Poche

(La) Rue Serendip

, 20'

2023

Female Trouble

Possession

Żuławski Andrzej

France, West Germany, 1981, 124'

2023

Focus McTiernan

Predator

McTiernan John

United States, Mexico, 1987, 107'

2023

NIFFF Invasion / Kids

Princesse Dragon

Denis Jean-Jacques

France, 2021, 74'

2023

Focus Katsuhito Ishii

Promise of August

Katsuhito Ishii

Japan, 1995, 50', International Premiere

2023

Third Kind

Property

Bandeira Daniel

Brazil, 2022, 101', Swiss Premiere

2023

NIFFF Invasion / Kids

Punch & Judy

Projet D

, 30'

2023

International Competition

Raging Grace

Zarcilla Paris

United Kingdom, 2023, 100', European Premiere

2023

Female Trouble / Classics Reloaded / NIFFF Invasion

Rebecca

Hitchcock Alfred

United States, 1940, 130'

2023

Focus Katsuhito Ishii

Redline

Takeshi Koike

Japan, 2010, 102'

2023

International Competition

Restore Point

Hloz Robert

Czech Republic, Slovakia, Poland, Serbia, 2023, 100', Swiss Premiere

2023

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

Rise of the Robot Artists

2023

Ultra Movies

River

Junta Yamaguchi

Japan, 2023, 86', International Premiere

2023

Ultra Movies

Satan’s Slaves: Communion

Anwar Joko

Indonesia, 2022, 119', Swiss Premiere

2023

Third Kind

Sattar

Al-Arak Abdullah

Saudi Arabia, 2022, 106', Swiss Premiere

2023

NIFFF Invasion / Kids

Scrambled

Schravendeel Bastiaan

Netherlands, 2019, 6'

2023

Shorts Programs

Se dit d’un cerf qui quitte son bois

Crickx Salomé

Belgium, 2023, 19', Swiss Premiere

2023

Female Trouble

Serial Mom

Waters John

United States, 1994, 95'

2023

Focus Katsuhito Ishii

Shark Skin Man and Peach Hip Girl

Katsuhito Ishii

Japan, 1998, 108', World Premiere

2023

Female Trouble

She's a Prince

Perez Marcel

France, 1926, 27'

2023

Asian Competition

Shin Kamen Rider

Hideaki Anno

Japan, 2023, 121', European Premiere

2023

Amazing Switzerland

Sial IV - Episode 1

Kyrou Adonis

Switzerland, 1969, 52'

2023

Amazing Switzerland

Sial IV - Episode 2

Kyrou Adonis

Switzerland, 1969, 53'

2023

NIFFF Invasion / Kids

Spring

Blender Animation Studio

Netherlands, 2019, 7'

2023

International Competition

Superposition

Lyngbye Karoline

Denmark, 2023, 105', Swiss Premiere

2023

Third Kind

The Abandoned

Ying-ting Tseng

Taiwan, 2022, 128', Swiss Premiere

2023

Female Trouble

The Anchor

Ji-yeon Jung

Republic of Korea (South Korea), 2022, 111', Swiss Premiere

2023

Shorts Programs

The Blue Hour

Segovia Jeremías

Uruguay, 2022, 13', Romandie premiere

2023

International Competition

The Cuckoo's Curse

Targarona Mar

Spain, Germany, 2023, 98', Swiss Premiere

2023

NIFFF Invasion / Kids

The Kiosk

Melece Anete

Switzerland, 2013, 6'

2023

Shorts Programs

The New Tale of Rat Wife

Yoonsun Kim

Republic of Korea (South Korea), 2023, 19', World Premiere

2023

Female Trouble

The Nightingale

Kent Jennifer

Australia, Canada, 2018, 136'

2023

NIFFF Invasion / Kids

The Paper

Haukka Katariina

Finland, 2022, 4'

2023

Ceremonies / Opening

The Pod Generation

Barthes Sophie

Belgium, France, United Kingdom, 2023, 109', Swiss Premiere

2023

Film de Minuit

The Return of the Living Dead

O'Bannon Dan

United States, 1985, 91'

2023

Film de Minuit

The Sentinel

Winner Michael

United States, 1977, 92'

2023

Female Trouble

The Silence of the Lambs

Demme Jonathan

United States, 1991, 119'

2023

Focus Katsuhito Ishii / Classics Reloaded / NIFFF Invasion

The Taste of Tea

Katsuhito Ishii

Japan, 2004, 143'

2023

Ultra Movies

The Wrath of Becky

Angel Matt

United States, 2023, 83', European Premiere

2023

Shorts Programs

Third wheel

Haefelin Kevin

Switzerland, 2023, 4', World Premiere

2023

International Competition

Tiger Stripes

Nell Eu Amanda

Malaysia, Taiwan, Singapore, France, Germany, Netherlands, Indonesia, Qatar, 2023, 95', Swiss Premiere

2023

International Competition

Tropique

Salier Édouard

France, 2022, 110', Swiss Premiere

2023

Third Kind

UFO Sweden

Pictures Crazy

Sweden, 2022, 115', Swiss Premiere

2023

NIFFF Invasion / Kids

Umbrellas

Prats Jose

Spain, 2021, 12'

2023

Amazing Switzerland

Until Branches Bend

Jarvis Sophie

Canada, Switzerland, 2022, 98', Romandie premiere

2023

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

VFX breakdown: Guardians of the Galaxy vol.3

2023

NIFFF Invasion / Exposition

Vernissage : Worldbuilding workshop

2023

International Competition

Vincent doit mourir

Castang Stéphan

France, Belgium, 2023, 115', Swiss Premiere

2023

Third Kind

When It Melts

Baetens Veerle

Belgium, Netherlands, 2023, 111', Swiss Premiere

2023

International Competition

White Plastic Sky

Bánóczki Tibor

Hungary, Slovakia, 2023, 111', Swiss Premiere

2023

Female Trouble

Yes, Madam!

Yuen Corey

Hong Kong, 1985, 93'

2023

Shorts Programs

À la dérive

Reymond Marion

Switzerland, 2023, 13', Swiss Premiere

2023

Shorts Programs

Épidermique

Wannaz Océane

Switzerland, 2022, 25', Romandie premiere

2022

NIFFF Invasion / Kids

"C'est ça aussi"

Cie Rue Serendip

, 60'

2022

NIFFF Extended / New Worlds of Fantasy

A Conversation with Joyce Carol Oates

2022

NIFFF Extended / New Worlds of Fantasy

A Conversation with Mariana Enriquez

2022

NIFFF Extended / New Worlds of Fantasy

A Conversation with Romain Lucazeau

2022

Scream Queer

A Nightmare on Elm Street 2

Sholder Jack

United States, 1985, 87'

2022

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

A new era for the VFX industry? How DNEG Utilised Gaming Technology for The Matrix Resurrections

2022

Ultra Movies

Ach du Scheisse!

Rinker Lukas

Germany, 2022, 90', Swiss Premiere

2022

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

Ahead of the Game : The Art of Self-Improvement

2022

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

Ahead of the Game: Environmental Storytelling

2022

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

Ahead of the Game: Motion & Emotion

2022

International Competition

Ashkal

Chebbi Youssef

France, Qatar, Tunisia, 2022, 92', International Premiere

2022

Amazing Switzerland / Shorts Programs

Aux Frontières du fantastique 2.0

Switzerland, 2022, 60', World Premiere

2022

Shorts Programs

Avant 3 nuits

Prader Minna

France, Switzerland, 2022, 21', Swiss Premiere

2022

Third Kind

Babysitter

Chokri Monia

Canada, France, 2022, 87', Swiss Premiere

2022

NIFFF Invasion / Virtual Worlds

Backfirewall

Naraven Games

Switzerland, 2022

2022

Asian Competition

Bad City

Kensuke Sonomura

Japan, 2022, 118', World Premiere

2022

Third Kind

Beautiful Beings

Guðmundsson Guðmundur Arnar

Iceland, Denmark, Sweden, Czech Republic, 2022, 123', Regional Premiere

2022

Scream Queer

Big Bang Love, Juvenile A

Takashi Miike

Japan, 2006, 85'

2022

International Competition

Blaze

Barton Del Kathryn

Australia, 2022, 101', European Premiere

2022

Scream Queer

Bound

Wachowski Lana

United States, 1996, 109'

2022

Third Kind

Broadway

Massalas Christos

Greece, France, Romania, 2022, 97', Swiss Premiere

2022

Scream Queer

Conférence Didier Roth-Bettoni

2022

Scream Queer / Shorts Programs

Criatura

Esteve María Silvia

Argentina, Switzerland, 2021, 16'

2022

NIFFF Extended / Storyworlds

Dans la peau de Sir Thomas : casting interactif

2022

NIFFF Invasion

Dans tes rêves

Switzerland, 2021, 15'

2022

Ultra Movies

Day Zero

De Guzman Joey

Philippines, 2022, 82', World Premiere

2022

Scream Queer / Shorts Programs

De la terreur, mes soeurs!

Langlois Alexis

France, 2019, 27'

2022

Ultra Movies

Deadstream

Winter Joseph

United States, 2022, 87', International Premiere

2022

Third Kind

Decision To Leave

Chan-wook Park

Republic of Korea (South Korea), 2022, 138', Swiss Premiere

2022

Asian Competition

Demigod: The Legend Begins

Wen-chang Chris Huang

Taiwan, 2022, 103', International Premiere

2022

Third Kind

Diabolik

Manetti Antonio

Italy, 2021, 133', Swiss Premiere

2022

Amazing Switzerland

Die Schwarze Spinne

Fischer Markus

Switzerland, Hungary, 2022, 115', Regional Premiere

2022

Shadows of Latin America

Domingo and the Mist

Escalante Ariel

Costa Rica, Qatar, 2022, 86', Swiss Premiere

2022

Scream Queer

Dr. Jekyll & Sister Hyde

Baker Roy Ward

United Kingdom, 1971, 97'

2022

Scream Queer

Dracula's Daughter

Hillyer Lambert

United States, 1936, 71'

2022

International Competition

Dual

Stearns Riley

United States, Finland, 2022, 94', Swiss Premiere

2022

Shorts Programs

Dude

Jörger Marco

Switzerland, 2022, 5', Swiss Premiere

2022

Scream Queer

Dyke Hard

Andersson Bitte

Sweden, 2014, 90'

2022

Classics Reloaded / NIFFF Invasion

E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial

Spielberg Steven

United States, 1982, 115'

2022

Ultra Movies

Everything Everywhere All at Once

Kwan Dan

United States, 2022, 139'

2022

NIFFF Invasion / Exhibition & Performances

Exposition Queer-SF

2022

NIFFF Invasion / Music

FANTASTIC QUEERS

2022

NIFFF Invasion / Virtual Worlds

FLIPP3R

HeARc

2022

2022

Third Kind

Falcon Lake

Le Bon Charlotte

France, Canada, 2022, 100', Swiss Premiere

2022

International Competition

Family Dinner

Hengl Peter

Austria, 2022, 97', European Premiere

2022

NIFFF Invasion / Virtual Worlds

Far: Changing Tides

Okomotive

Switzerland, 2022

2022

Third Kind

Fogaréu

Neves Flávia

Brazil, France, 2022, 100', Swiss Premiere

2022

International Competition

Freaks Out

Mainetti Gabriele

Italy, Belgium, 2021, 141', Swiss Premiere

2022

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

Game-Powered Cinema

2022

Scream Queer

Hellbent

Etheredge Paul

United States, 2004, 84'

2022

Scream Queer / Shorts Programs

Hideous

Gonzalez Yann

United Kingdom, 2022, 22', Swiss Premiere

2022

Third Kind

Holy Spider

Abbasi Ali

Denmark, Germany, France, Sweden, 2022, 116', Swiss Premiere

2022

NIFFF Extended / Storyworlds

How female writers are shaping Korean series

2022

International Competition

Huesera

Garza Cervera Michelle

Mexico, Peru, 2022, 93', European Premiere

2022

International Competition

Hypochondriac

Heimann Addison

United States, 2022, 96', International Premiere

2022

Ceremonies / Closing

I Am What I Am

Haipeng Sun

China, 2021, 99', Swiss Premiere

2022

NIFFF Invasion / Virtual Worlds

IVF-X Posthuman Parenting in Hybrid Reality

Van Alphen Victorine

Netherlands, 2022

2022

NIFFF Invasion / Kids / Lanterne magique

Icare

Vogele Carlo

Luxembourg, Belgium, France, 2022, 72'

2022

NIFFF Invasion / Kids

Ils vécurent enfants et firent beaucoup d'heureux

Cie Alsand

, 60'

2022

Shorts Programs

In The Soil

Kjeldsen Casper

Denmark, 2021, 14', Swiss Premiere

2022

Ultra Movies

Incantation

Ko Kevin

Taiwan, 2022, 110', Swiss Premiere

2022

NIFFF Invasion / Kids

Incognito

Magik Fabrik

, 50'

2022

NIFFF Invasion / Exhibition & Performances

Inner Resistance

2022

Scream Queer

Jennifer's Body

Kusama Karyn

United States, 2009, 107'

2022

Shorts Programs

Keyboard Warrior

Liu Leo

Taiwan, 2022, 30', International Premiere

2022

NIFFF Invasion / Kids

Kid-O-NIFFF

Switzerland, 2022, 75'

2022

Shark Night / Third Kind

L'Année du requin

Boukherma Ludovic

France, 2022, 84', World Premiere

2022

Amazing Switzerland

La Chambre

Butler Yvan

France, Switzerland, 1982, 88'

2022

Third Kind

La Nuit du 12

Moll Dominik

France, Belgium, 2022, 114', International Premiere

2022

Shorts Programs

Le Censeur des Rêves

Berne Léo

France, 2021, 17', Swiss Premiere

2022

Asian Competition

Leio

Krileadmongkol Chalit

Thailand, 2022, 109', World Premiere

2022

Asian Competition

Leonor Will Never Die

Ramirez Escobar Martika

Philippines, 2022, 99', Swiss Premiere

2022

Scream Queer / Carte blanche à Oliver Sim

Les Amants criminels

Ozon François

France, 1999, 96'

2022

Ceremonies / Opening

Les Cinq Diables

Mysius Léa

France, 2022, 95', International Premiere

2022

Shorts Programs

Les Héritières

Lehmann Avril

Switzerland, 2022, 14', World Premiere

2022

Scream Queer

Les Lèvres rouges

Kümel Harry

Belgium, United States, Canada, 1971, 87'

2022

Shorts Programs

Lion's Cage

vom Stumberg Linus

Switzerland, 2022, 14', World Premiere

2022

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

Love, Death & Robots: 3 Episodes, 3 Flavours

2022

Asian Competition

Maika

Tran Ham

Vietnam, 2022, 105', Swiss Premiere

2022

International Competition

Men

Garland Alex

United Kingdom, 2022, 100', Swiss Premiere

2022

Third Kind

Miracle: Letters to the President

Jang-hoon Lee

Republic of Korea (South Korea), 2021, 117', Swiss Premiere

2022

Shorts Programs

Mosaic

Berra Eleonora

Switzerland, 2022, 7', Swiss Premiere

2022

Shorts Programs

Moshari

Humayun Nuhash

Bangladesh, 2022, 22', European Premiere

2022

Shorts Programs

Mr. Pete & the Iron Horse

Vilim Kilian

Switzerland, 2021, 7', Regional Premiere

2022

NIFFF Invasion / Virtual Worlds

NIFFF for Speed

Transverse

Switzerland, 2022

2022

NIFFF Invasion / Music

NIFFF x Case à Chocs Closing Party

2022

International Competition

NO. 10

van Warmerdam Alex

Netherlands, Belgium, 2021, 100', Swiss Premiere

2022

Scream Queer

Nightbreed (Director's Cut)

Barker Clive

United States, United Kingdom, Canada, 1990, 120'

2022

International Competition

Nos cérémonies

Rieth Simon

France, 2022, 104', International Premiere

2022

Shorts Programs

OST.

Chandrasen Abhichoke

Thailand, 2021, 19', Swiss Premiere

2022

Ultra Movies

Occhiali neri

Argento Dario

Italy, France, 2022, 90', Swiss Premiere

2022

Scream Queer

Orlando

Potter Sally

United Kingdom, Russia, Italy, France, Netherlands, 1992, 94'

2022

Shadows of Latin America

Perlimps

Abreu Alê

Brazil, 2022, 76', Swiss Premiere

2022

Shorts Programs

Persona

Su-jin Moon

Republic of Korea (South Korea), 2022, 7', Swiss Premiere

2022

Scream Queer

Pictures

Quiroga Elio

Spain, 1996, 93'

2022

Shorts Programs

Plan-Plan Cul-Cul

Vignaud Alexandre

Belgium, 2021, 18', Swiss Premiere

2022

NIFFF Invasion / Virtual Worlds

Previsualisation with Cinedesk

ZHDK

2022

2022

Scream Queer / Classics Reloaded / NIFFF Invasion

Psycho

Hitchcock Alfred

United States, 1960, 109'

2022

Scream Queer / Carte blanche à Oliver Sim

Psycho

Van Sant Gus

United States, 1998, 105'

2022

Ultra Movies

PussyCake

Parés Pablo

Argentina, 2022, 82', Swiss Premiere

2022

Shorts Programs

Rachels Don't Run

Causse Joanny

United States, France, 2021, 14', Swiss Premiere

2022

NIFFF Invasion / Kids

Roméo Roméo Roméo

Cie Joshua Monten

, 35'

2022

Scream Queer

Salomé

Bryant Charles

United States, 1922, 72'

2022

Ultra Movies

Saloum

Herbulot Jean Luc

Senegal, 2021, 84', Swiss Premiere

2022

NIFFF Invasion / Kids

Saïké Délik

Vi Indigaia

, 40'

2022

Shorts Programs

Scum

Jia-sin Wu

Taiwan, 2021, 6', Swiss Premiere

2022

Asian Competition

Shin Ultraman

Shinji Higuchi

Japan, 2022, 112', International Premiere

2022

Ultra Movies

Sissy

Barlow Hannah

Australia, 2022, 102', European Premiere

2022

International Competition

Something in the Dirt

Benson Justin

United States, 2022, 116', International Premiere

2022

Amazing Switzerland

Soul of a Beast

Merz Lorenz

Switzerland, 2021, 110'

2022

NIFFF Invasion / Virtual Worlds

Swordship

Digital Kingdom

Switzerland, 2022

2022

Scream Queer

Table ronde Scream Queer

2022

Scream Queer / Shorts Programs

Tank Fairy

Rettstadt Erich

Taiwan, United States, 2021, 10', Swiss Premiere

2022

NIFFF Extended / Storyworlds

Technologies Visualised

2022

Asian Competition

The Assistant

Teh Adrian

Malaysia, 2022, 124', Swiss Premiere

2022

Classics Reloaded / NIFFF Invasion

The Bride with White Hair

Yu Ronny

Hong Kong, 1993, 89'

2022

International Competition

The Cow Who Sang a Song into the Future

Alegría Francisca

Chile, France, United States, Germany, Switzerland, 2022, 98', Swiss Premiere

2022

Ultra Movies

The Devil’s Deception

Bhatia Kabir

Malaysia, 2022, 98', Swiss Premiere

2022

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

The Evolution of Taiwanese Puppetry

2022

Classics Reloaded / NIFFF Invasion

The Innocents

Clayton Jack

United Kingdom, 1961, 100'

2022

Shorts Programs

The Last Marriage

Tappert Johan

Sweden, 2021, 15', Swiss Premiere

2022

Scream Queer / Carte blanche à Oliver Sim

The Lost Boys

Schumacher Joel

United States, 1987, 97'

2022

Asian Competition

The Roundup

Sang-yong Lee

Republic of Korea (South Korea), 2022, 106', European Premiere

2022

Shadows of Latin America

The Shape of Things to Come

Checa Victor

Peru, Mexico, Ecuador, Spain, Germany, 2021, 82', Swiss Premiere

2022

Ultra Movies

The Timekeepers of Eternity

Maragkos Aristotelis

Greece, United Kingdom, 2021, 64', Swiss Premiere

2022

Scream Queer

The Untamed

Escalante Amat

Mexico, Denmark, France, Germany, Norway, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Switzerland, 2016, 98'

2022

Scream Queer / Carte blanche à Oliver Sim

Thelma

Trier Joachim

Norway, France, Denmark, Sweden, 2017, 116'

2022

Shark Night

Tintorera: Killer Shark

Cardona Jr. René

Mexico, United Kingdom, 1977, 85'

2022

NIFFF Invasion / Kids / Fantoche

Toutes les Couleurs

Belgium, Ukraine, Switzerland, Spain, Hungary, , 56'

2022

Scream Queer

Un Couteau dans le Coeur

Gonzalez Yann

France, Mexico, Switzerland, 2018, 102'

2022

Ultra Movies

Veneciafrenia

de la Iglesia Álex

Spain, 2021, 99', Swiss Premiere

2022

International Competition

Vesper

Buožytė Kristina

Lithuania, France, Belgium, 2022, 113', Swiss Premiere

2022

Third Kind

Wedding High

Akiko Ohku

Japan, 2022, 117', European Premiere

2022

Shorts Programs

Wet

Bergeonneau Marianne

France, 2021, 6', Swiss Premiere

2022

Classics Reloaded / NIFFF Invasion

Who Can Kill a Child?

Ibáñez Serrador Narciso

Spain, 1976, 112'

2022

Ultra Movies

X (Film surprise)

West Ti

United States, Canada, , 105', Swiss Premiere

2022

International Competition

Zalava

Amiri Arsalan

Iran, 2021, 93', Swiss Premiere

2022

NIFFF Invasion / Kids

ça Joue ?

Collectif Merci Larattrape

, 30'

2021

films of the third kind

A Glitch in the Matrix

Ascher Rodney

United States, 2021, 110', Swiss Premiere

2021

sauvage extended / Formosa Fantastica

A Song Within Us

Fangas Nayaw

Taiwan, 2019, 16', Swiss Premiere

2021

international shorts / shorts programs

A Stranger from the Past

Verdijk Jan

Netherlands, 2020, 5', Swiss Premiere

2021

shorts programs / special screenings

AUX FRONTIÈRES DU FANTASTIQUE

, 78', World Premiere

2021

Carte Blanche to a Swiss Personality

Alphaville

Godard Jean-Luc

France, Italy, 1965, 99'

2021

sauvage extended / Formosa Fantastica

An Ode to Moss

SU

Taiwan, 2020, 6', European Premiere

2021

Virtual Worlds / sauvage extended

Animalia Sum

Kennedy Bianca

Brazil, Germany, Iceland, 2019, Swiss Premiere

2021

Virtual Worlds / sauvage extended

Another Shore

Fischer Théo

Switzerland, 2021, World Premiere

2021

Formosa Fantastica / shorts programs

As Usual

Kuan-wen Liu

Taiwan, 2018, 7', Swiss Premiere

2021

Formosa Fantastica

As We Like It

Hung-i Chen

Taiwan, 2021, 107', Swiss Premiere

2021

Virtual Worlds / sauvage extended

Batvision

Grosjean Raffaele

Switzerland, 2021, World Premiere

2021

new cinema from asia

Beauty Water

Kyung-hun Cho

South Korea, 2020, 85', Swiss Premiere

2021

new cinema from asia

Beyond the Infinite 2 minutes

Yamaguchi Junta

Japan, 2020, 70', Swiss Premiere

2021

NIFFF 20th edition

Big Trouble in Little Neuchâtel

2021

international competition

Boys from County Hell

Baugh Chris

Ireland, United Kingdom, 2020, 88', Swiss Premiere

2021

new shorts from asia / shorts programs

Carnivorous Bean Sprout

SeO

South Korea, 2021, 4', World Premiere

2021

international competition

Censor

Bailey-Bond Prano

United Kingdom, 2021, 84', Swiss Premiere

2021

NIFFF Invasion / street art

Chippie and Chips

Jen Moser Wesse, Laura Gambarini

Switzerland, , 40'

2021

ultra movies

Coming Home in the Dark

Ashcroft James

New Zealand, 2021, 93', Swiss Premiere

2021

international competition

Cryptozoo

Shaw Dash

United States, 2021, 95', Swiss Premiere

2021

Formosa Fantastica / shorts programs

Daisy

Yu Yu

Taiwan, 2018, 10', Swiss Premiere

2021

Classics Reloaded

El espinazo del diablo

Del Toro Guillermo

Mexico, Spain, 2001, 106'

2021

international shorts / shorts programs

Escaping The Fragile Planet

Tsimpinis Thanasis

Greece, 2020, 17', Regional Premiere

2021

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

Exploring the Groundbreaking Trioscope Technology

2021

Carte Blanche to a Swiss Personality

Fahrenheit 451

Truffaut François

United Kingdom, 1966, 112'

2021

international competition

Flashback

MacBride Christopher

Canada, 2020, 97', Swiss Premiere

2021

ultra movies

Frank & Zed

Blanchard Jesse

United States, 2020, 90', European Premiere

2021

NIFFF Extended / Storyworlds

French Genre Series: The Beginning of a New Wave?

2021

international competition

Gaia

Bouwer Jaco

South Africa, 2021, 96', Swiss Premiere

2021

NIFFF Invasion

Galaxie Dürrenmatt

Switzerland, , 60'

2021

Formosa Fantastica

Get the Hell Out

I-fan Wang

Taiwan, 2020, 95', Swiss Premiere

2021

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

Godzilla: From Practical to Digital Effects

2021

new shorts from asia / shorts programs

Gold is Eating People

Xia Su

China, 2020, 8', Swiss Premiere

2021

Classics Reloaded

Grauzone

Murer Fredi M.

Switzerland, 1979, 101'

2021

sauvage extended / Formosa Fantastica

Great Hoax : The Moon Landing

Hsu John

Argentina, Taiwan, 2020, 17', Swiss Premiere

2021

NIFFF Invasion / street art

Hamlet

Les Batteurs de Pavés

Switzerland, , 50'

2021

Swiss shorts / shorts programs

Hexebödeli

Perez Adrian

Switzerland, 2020, 12', Swiss Premiere

2021

Carte Blanche to a Swiss Personality

Hombre mirando al sudeste

Subiela Eliseo

Argentina, 1986, 105'

2021

Virtual Worlds / sauvage extended

Hominidae

Andrews Brian

United States, 2020, Swiss Premiere

2021

international shorts / shorts programs

Horrorscope

Diggler Pol

Spain, 2019, 4', Swiss Premiere

2021

NIFFF 20th edition

Hotel

Hausner Jessica

Austria, Germany, 2004, 76'

2021

NIFFF 20th edition

How Fantastic Films Conquered the World

2021

new shorts from asia / shorts programs

How to Die Young in Manila

Vargas Petersen

Philippines, 2020, 12', Swiss Premiere

2021

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

Immersive Storytelling : The Buzzing Hub of Taiwan

2021

international competition

In the Earth

Wheatley Ben

United Kingdom, 2021, 107', Swiss Premiere

2021

Swiss shorts / shorts programs

Interdimensional Melancholy

Klaiber Justine

Switzerland, 2019, 1'

2021

NIFFF Invasion / Fantoche / shorts programs

Into the Animated Woods

, 60', Regional Premiere

2021

new shorts from asia / shorts programs

Invisible Eyes

Seung-hee Jung

South Korea, 2021, 8', World Premiere

2021

NIFFF 20th edition

It Follows

Mitchell David Robert

United States, 2014, 100'

2021

NIFFF 20th edition

Kajillionaire

July Miranda

United States, 2020, 104'

2021

KID-O-NIFFF / NIFFF Invasion

Kid-O-NIFFF

, 75'

2021

new shorts from asia / shorts programs

Kids On Fire

Nieva Kyle

Philippines, 2020, 19', Swiss Premiere

2021

international competition

King Car

Pinheiro Renata

Brazil, 2021, 97', Swiss Premiere

2021

Swiss shorts / shorts programs

Kingdom

Oberli Bettina

Switzerland, 2020, 11', Regional Premiere

2021

international competition

Knocking

Kempff Frida

Sweden, 2021, 78', Swiss Premiere

2021

international competition / ceremonies / Ouverture

Lapsis

Hutton Noah

United States, 2020, 108', Swiss Premiere

2021

NIFFF Invasion / street art

Le Conte Abracadabrant

Les Batteurs de Pavés

Switzerland, , 45'

2021

NIFFF Invasion / special screenings

Le Labo fantastique

Switzerland, , 30'

2021

Swiss shorts / shorts programs

Le Vigneron et la Mort

Jaquier Victor

Switzerland, 2021, 18', Swiss Premiere

2021

NIFFF Invasion / Lanterne Magique

Le Vilain Petit Canard

Bardin Garri

2010, 75'

2021

NIFFF Extended / New Worlds of Fantasy

Literature of the Imaginary in Taiwan

2021

Swiss shorts / shorts programs

Little Miss Fate

Rotz Joder Von

Switzerland, 2020, 8', Regional Premiere

2021

NIFFF Invasion / street art

Lombric Circus

Le Jardin qui Rêve

Switzerland, , 40'

2021

Formosa Fantastica / shorts programs

Long Land

Liang-hsin Huan

Taiwan, 2017, 6', Swiss Premiere

2021

NIFFF Invasion / street art

L’Odyssée d'Alysse

Cie Alsand

Switzerland, , 60'

2021

sauvage extended

MHNN semaine

, 300'

2021

sauvage extended

MHNN week-end

, 480'

2021

films of the third kind

Marygoround

WOSZEK Daria

Poland, 2020, 80', Swiss Premiere

2021

international competition

Midnight in a Perfect World

Dayao Dodo

Philippines, 2020, 91', International Premiere

2021

international shorts / shorts programs

Mon ami qui brille dans la nuit

de Bernouis Grégoire

France, 2020, 8', Swiss Premiere

2021

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

Montreal, a Leading Incubator for Digital Creativity

2021

Formosa Fantastica / new cinema from asia

My Missing Valentine

Yu-hsun Chen

Taiwan, 2020, 119', Swiss Premiere

2021

Formosa Fantastica / new cinema from asia

My Missing Valentine & Wuwu

Taiwan, , 150'

2021

ultra movies

Méandre

Turi Mathieu

France, 2020, 90', Swiss Premiere

2021

new shorts from asia / shorts programs

Night Bus

Hsieh Joe

Taiwan, 2020, 20', Swiss Premiere

2021

international shorts / shorts programs

Night of the Living Dicks

Rautsi Ilja

Finland, 2020, 20', Swiss Premiere

2021

new cinema from asia

OK! Madam

Cheol-ha Lee

South Korea, 2020, 100', Swiss Premiere

2021

Swiss shorts / shorts programs

Phlegm

Bolt Jan-David

Switzerland, 2021, 6', World Premiere

2021

NIFFF Invasion / street art

Pierre et le loup

Pélichet Fanny

Switzerland, , 45'

2021

international competition

Post Mortem

Bergendy Péter

Hungary, 2020, 115', Swiss Premiere

2021

Classics Reloaded

Predator

McTiernan John

United States, 1987, 107'

2021

Swiss shorts / shorts programs

Pressure Drop

Elsener Andreas

Switzerland, 2021, 18', World Premiere

2021

Swiss shorts / shorts programs

Rise & Shine

Baur Arnaud

Switzerland, 2021, 10', World Premiere

2021

NIFFF Extended / New Worlds of Fantasy

SAUVAGE: How Can Imagination Shape Reality?

2021

new cinema from asia

SHOCK WAVE 2

Yau Herman

Hong Kong SAR China, China, 2020, 120', Swiss Premiere

2021

international shorts / shorts programs

SQUISH

Seron Xavier

Belgium, 2020, 20', Swiss Premiere

2021

sauvage extended / Formosa Fantastica

Samsara

Hsin-chien Huang

Taiwan, 2021, 20', European Premiere

2021

international shorts / shorts programs

Shoegazing

d'Alverny Servane

France, United Kingdom, 2021, 12', International Premiere

2021

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

Showcasing SAUVAGE EXTENDED: Part 1, Taiwanese XR at NIFFF

2021

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

Showcasing SAUVAGE EXTENDED: Part 2, Swiss and International XR at NIFFF

2021

international competition

Son

Kavanagh Ivan

United States, Ireland, United Kingdom, 2021, 98', Swiss Premiere

2021

new cinema from asia

THE FABLE: The Killer Who Doesn’t Kill

Eguchi Kan

Japan, 2021, 133', European Premiere

2021

ceremonies / Clôture

Teddy

BOUKHERMA Ludovic

France, 2020, 88', Swiss Premiere

2021

new shorts from asia / shorts programs

Temple of Devilbuster

I-fan Wang

Taiwan, 2020, 24', Swiss Premiere

2021

special screenings

Temps mort

LAGRANGE Jean-Jacques

Switzerland, 1966, 65'

2021

Classics Reloaded

The Birds

Hitchcock Alfred

United States, 1963, 119'

2021

international competition

The Feast

Jones Lee Haven

United Kingdom, 2021, 93', European Premiere

2021

Formosa Fantastica

The Landscape of Genre Cinema in Taiwan

2021

Formosa Fantastica

The Magician on the Skywalk

Ya-che Yang

Taiwan, 2021, 95', European Premiere

2021

Classics Reloaded

The NeverEnding Story

Petersen Wolfgang

United States, 1984, 102'

2021

Formosa Fantastica

The Scoundrels

Tzu-hsuan Hung

Taiwan, 2018, 105', Swiss Premiere

2021

ultra movies

The Spine of Night

Gelatt Philip

United States, 2021, 93', Swiss Premiere

2021

Formosa Fantastica

The Tag-Along

Wei-hao Cheng

Taiwan, 2015, 99', Swiss Premiere

2021

Formosa Fantastica / shorts programs

The Weather is Lovely

Chun-chien Lien

Taiwan, China, 2020, 14', Swiss Premiere

2021

international competition

Tides

Fehlbaum Tim

Germany, Switzerland, 2021, 104', International Premiere

2021

films of the third kind

Tonkatsu DJ Agetaro

Ninomiya Ken

Japan, 2020, 100', European Premiere

2021

ultra movies

Vicious Fun

Calahan Cody

Canada, 2020, 96', Swiss Premiere

2021

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

Virtual Productions, Real Possibilities

2021

NIFFF Invasion / street art

Volvio

CompaniMi

Switzerland, , 45'

2021

Formosa Fantastica / shorts programs

Wander in the Dark

Hsu Redic

Taiwan, 2016, 6', Swiss Premiere

2021

ultra movies

Werewolves Within

Ruben Josh

2021, 97', Swiss Premiere

2021

NIFFF Extended / Storyworlds

What Science for the Fiction?

2021

NIFFF Extended / Storyworlds

When Télévision Suisse Romande Was Exploring Sci-Fi

2021

Formosa Fantastica / shorts programs

Where am I Going ?

Yun-hsien Huang

Taiwan, 2018, 15', Swiss Premiere

2021

films of the third kind

Wild Men

DANESKOV Thomas

Denmark, 2021, 101', European Premiere

2020

NIFFF Hors-Série

Av The Hunt

Akay Emre

Turkey, 2020, 90', World Premiere

2020

NIFFF Hors-Série

BBQ

Mayer Jeanne

France, 2019, 20', Swiss Premiere

2020

NIFFF Hors-Série

Blood Machines

Ickerman Seth

France, 2019, 50', Swiss Premiere

2020

NIFFF Hors-Série

Breaking Surface

Hedén Joachim

Norway, Sweden, Belgium, 2020, 82', International Premiere

2020

NIFFF Hors-Série

Chasing Dream

To Johnnie

Hong Kong SAR China, China, 2019, 118', Swiss Premiere

2020

NIFFF Hors-Série

Comrade Draculich

Bodzsár Márk

Hungary, 2019, 95', Swiss Premiere

2020

Courts-métrages internationaux

, 82'

2020

NIFFF Hors-Série

Dance with Me

Shinobu Yaguchi

Japan, 2019, 103', Swiss Premiere

2020

NIFFF Hors-Série

Detention

Hsu John

Taiwan, 2019, 103', Swiss Premiere

2020

NIFFF Hors-Série

Dinner in America

Rehmeier Adam

United States, 2020, 106', European Premiere

2020

NIFFF Hors-Série

Gundala

Anwar Joko

Indonesia, 2019, 120', Swiss Premiere

2020

NIFFF Hors-Série

Hitman: Agent Jun

Won-sub Choi

South Korea, 2020, 110', European Premiere

2020

NIFFF Hors-Série

Jumbo

Wittock Zoé

France, Belgium, Luxembourg, 2020, 93', Swiss Premiere

2020

NIFFF Hors-Série

Khun Phaen Begins

Komesiri Kongkiat

Thailand, 2019, 138', European Premiere

2020

NIFFF Hors-Série

Las Brujas de Zugarramurdi

de la Iglesia Álex

Spain, France, 2013, 112'

2020

NIFFF Hors-Série

Limbo

Sjöblad Nalle

Finland, 2019, 10', International Premiere

2020

NIFFF Hors-Série

Poissonsexe

Babinet Olivier

France, Belgium, 2019, 98', International Premiere

2020

NIFFF Hors-Série

Regret

Menghini Santiago

Canada, 2020, 16', Swiss Premiere

2020

NIFFF Hors-Série

SHOW 1

Friday, July 3rd @ 9 p.m.

2020

NIFFF Hors-Série

SHOW 2

Saturday, July 4th @ 9 p.m.

2020

NIFFF Hors-Série

SHOW 3

Sunday, July 5th @ 9 p.m.

2020

NIFFF Hors-Série

SHOW 4

Monday, July 6th @ 9 p.m.

2020

NIFFF Hors-Série

SHOW 5

Tuesday, July 7th @ 9 p.m.

2020

NIFFF Hors-Série

SHOW 6

Wednesday, July 8th @ 9 p.m.

2020

NIFFF Hors-Série

SHOW 7

Thursday, July 9th @ 9 p.m.

2020

NIFFF Hors-Série

SHOW 8

Friday, July 10th @ 9 p.m.

2020

NIFFF Hors-Série

SHOW 9

Saturday, July 11th @ 9 p.m.

2020

NIFFF Hors-Série

Schlaf

Venus Michael

Germany, 2020, 102', Swiss Premiere

2020

NIFFF Hors-Série

Sea Fever

Hardiman Neasa

Ireland, United Kingdom, Belgium, 2019, 91', Swiss Premiere

2020

NIFFF Hors-Série

Suspiria

Guadagnino Luca

Italy, United States, 2018, 152'

2020

NIFFF Hors-Série

The Raid

Evans Gareth

Indonesia, France, United States, 2011, 101'

2020

NIFFF Hors-Série

The Twentieth Century

Rankin Matthew

Canada, 2019, 90', Swiss Premiere

2020

NIFFF Hors-Série

VFW

Begos Joe

United States, 2019, 92', Swiss Premiere

2020

NIFFF Hors-Série

VHYes

Robbins Jack Henry

United States, 2019, 72', Swiss Premiere

2019

films of the third kind

7 Reasons to Run Away (from Society)

Soler Esteve

Spain, 2019, 78', Swiss Premiere

2019

NIFFF Invasion / Classics Reloaded

A Day at the Zoo

Avery Tex

United States, 1939, 7'

2019

special programs / Danes Do It Better!

A Horrible Woman

Tafdrup Christian

Denmark, 2017, 86'

2019

films of the third kind

Abou Leila

Sidi-Boumédiène Amin

Algeria, France, Qatar, 2019, 140', Swiss Premiere

2019

films of the third kind

Achoura

Selhami Talal

France, Morocco, 2018, 92', Swiss Premiere

2019

NIFFF Invasion / Lanterne Magique

Agatha ma voisine détective

Von Bengtson Karla

Denmark, 2017, 77'

2019

NIFFF Invasion / Classics Reloaded

Aladdin and his Wonderful Lamp

Fleisher David

United States, 1939, 20'

2019

NIFFF Invasion / Classics Reloaded

Alien

Scott Ridley

United States, United Kingdom, 1979, 116'

2019

Carte Blanche to a Swiss Celebrity / Laurence Suhner

Arrival

Villeneuve Denis

United States, Canada, 2016, 116'

2019

Reflections of sub-Saharan Africa

Ashakara

Louvin Gérard

Burkina Faso, Togo, Switzerland, 1991, 91'

2019

Reflections of sub-Saharan Africa

Au nom du Christ

M'Bala Roger Gnoan

Côte d’Ivoire, Switzerland, 1993, 80'

2019

international competition

Bacurau

Mendonça Filho Kleber

Brazil, France, 2019, 132', Swiss Premiere

2019

NIFFF Invasion / Classics Reloaded

Balloon Land

Iwerks Ub

United States, 1935, 7'

2019

Fantoche

Bat Time

Walf Elena

Germany, 2015, 4'

2019

shorts programs / new shorts from asia

Being of Neglected

Sriwichai Jakkrapan

Thailand, 2018, 9', Swiss Premiere

2019

ultra movies

Bliss

Begos Joe

United States, 2019, 80', European Premiere

2019

Amazing Switzerland / shorts programs / Swiss shorts

Bloc B

Longatti Nora

Switzerland, 2019, 11', World Premiere

2019

NIFFF Invasion / Classics Reloaded

Boo Moon

Kneitel Seymour

United States, 1953, 7'

2019

El Dorado

Breve historia del planeta verde

Loza Santiago

Argentina, Germany, Brazil, Spain, 2019, 75', Swiss Premiere

2019

special programs / Danes Do It Better!

Bridgend

Rønde Jeppe

Denmark, 2015, 95'

2019

shorts programs / new shorts from asia

Centipede Noise

Min-seok Kim

South Korea, 2019, 8', World Premiere

2019

ceremonies

Ceremony - Le Daim

Dupieux Quentin

France, 2019, 77', Swiss Premiere

2019

ceremonies

Ceremony - Vivarium

Finnegan Lorcan

Ireland, Belgium, Denmark, United States, 2019, 97', Swiss Premiere

2019

NIFFF Extended / Storyworlds

Cinéforom

2019

2019

Fantoche

Circuit

Hess Delia

Switzerland, 2018, 9'

2019

international competition

Come to Daddy

Timpson Ant

New Zealand, Canada, Ireland, United States, 2019, 94', European Premiere

2019

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

Computer-Generated Actors in Discussion

2019

2019

shorts programs / Swiss shorts

Concrete

Bieri Pirmin

Switzerland, 2018, 7', Regional Premiere

2019

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

Conference in Multiple Dimension: Stereoscopy as a Precursor of Fantastic Cinema

2019

2019

Carte Blanche to a Swiss Celebrity / Laurence Suhner

Contact

Zemeckis Robert

United States, 1997, 150'

2019

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

Converging Universe: Utopia or Reality?

2019

Reflections of sub-Saharan Africa

Coz Ov Moni 2: Fokn Revenge

Luu King

Ghana, 2013, 63'

2019

special programs / Danes Do It Better!

Cutterhead

Kloster Bro Rasmus

Denmark, 2018, 84'

2019

international competition

Daniel Isn't Real

Egypt Mortimer Adam

United States, 2019, 99', European Premiere

2019

Amazing Switzerland

Das Höllentor von Zürich

Oberholzer Cyrill

Switzerland, 2018, 93', Regional Premiere

2019

shorts programs / international shorts

Delirium

Nami Vahid

Iran, 2019, 14', European Premiere

2019

Amazing Switzerland

Der Unschuldige

Jaquemet Simon

Switzerland, Germany, 2018, 114'

2019

NIFFF Invasion

Diableries: Aventures stéréoscopiques en Enfer

2019

2019

shorts programs / Swiss shorts

Dispersion

Vuillemin Basile

Belgium, Switzerland, 2019, 8'

2019

Carte Blanche to a Swiss Celebrity / Laurence Suhner

District 9

Blomkamp Neill

South Africa, United States, New Zealand, Canada, 2009, 112'

2019

NIFFF Invasion / Classics Reloaded

Doggone Tired

Avery Tex

United States, 1949, 7'

2019

films of the third kind

Dogs Don't Wear Pants

Valkeapää Jukka-Pekka

Finland, Latvia, 2019, 105', Swiss Premiere

2019

NIFFF Invasion / Virtual Worlds

Dr. Grordbort's Invaders

2019

E-media

E-media

Waititi Taika

New Zealand, United States, 2014, 86'

2019

shorts programs / international shorts

El Cuento

Paulino Lucas

Spain, 2019, 9', Swiss Premiere

2019

shorts programs / international shorts

Existe!

Zuberbühler Luca

Switzerland, Belgium, 2019, 10', World Premiere

2019

ultra movies

Exterminadores do Além Contra a Loira do Banheiro

Bittar Fabrício

Brazil, 2018, 103', International Premiere

2019

international competition

Extra Ordinary

Loughman Enda

Ireland, Belgium, 2019, 94', Swiss Premiere

2019

shorts programs / Swiss shorts

Fait divers

Yersin Léon

Switzerland, 2018, 18'

2019

NIFFF Extended / Storyworlds

Fantastic Web Contest III : The Most Extra-Ordinary Pitching Session

2019

2019

films of the third kind

Feedback

C. Alonso Pedro

Spain, United States, 2019, 97', Swiss Premiere

2019

new cinema from asia

First Love

Takashi Miike

Japan, United Kingdom, 2019, 108', Swiss Premiere

2019

Reflections of sub-Saharan Africa

Five Fingers for Marseilles

Matthews Michael

South Africa, 2017, 120'

2019

special programs / Danes Do It Better!

Flow

Ahmad Fenar

Denmark, 2014, 89'

2019

new cinema from asia

Fly Me to the Saitama

Hideki Takeushi

Japan, 2019, 107', Swiss Premiere

2019

new cinema from asia

Fly by Night

Omar Zahir

Malaysia, 2018, 100', Swiss Premiere

2019

Amazing Switzerland

Follia

Giordano Lucas

Switzerland, 2019, 8', World Premiere

2019

films of the third kind

Freaks

Lipovsky Zach

Canada, United States, 2018, 104', Swiss Premiere

2019

special programs / Amazing Stories of Cinema

Friedkin Uncut

Zippel Francesco

Italy, 2018, 107'

2019

NIFFF Invasion

Galactic Fugue

Switzerland, 2019, 14'

2019

shorts programs / new shorts from asia

Galapagos

Bum-wook Hur

South Korea, 2019, 15', World Premiere

2019

ultra movies

Girls with Balls

Afonso Olivier

France, Belgium, 2018, 77', Swiss Premiere

2019

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

Global Sci-Fi VFX

2019

2019

shorts programs / Swiss shorts

Grimbart

Grabherr Daniel

Switzerland, 2019, 18', World Premiere

2019

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

HE-ARC Presentation: Figura

2019

2019

shorts programs / Swiss shorts

Hand in Hand

Ruschetti Ennio

Switzerland, 2019, 4', World Premiere

2019

international competition

His Master's Voice

Pálfi György

Hungary, Canada, 2018, 108', Swiss Premiere

2019

NIFFF Invasion / Classics Reloaded

Hollywood Steps Out

Avery Tex

United States, 1941, 8'

2019

shorts programs / international shorts

How to Be Alone

Trefry Kate

United States, 2019, 12', European Premiere

2019

Reflections of sub-Saharan Africa

Hyènes

Diop Mambéty Djibril

Senegal, Switzerland, France, 1992, 110'

2019

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

Immersive Lab

2019

2019

NIFFF Invasion / Virtual Worlds

Immersive Lab: An Interactive Audio-Visual Experience

2019

Amazing Switzerland

Jegan

Sivakumar Keerthigan

Switzerland, 2019, 16', World Premiere

2019

international competition

Jesus Shows You the Way to the Highway

Llansó Miguel

Ethiopia, Spain, Estonia, 2019, 81', World Premiere

2019

NIFFF Invasion / KID-O-NIFFF

Kid-o-NIFFF

Switzerland, , 75'

2019

international competition

Knives and Skin

Reeder Jennifer

United States, 2019, 111', Swiss Premiere

2019

NIFFF Invasion / Classics Reloaded

L'Inconnu de Shandigor

Roy Jean-Louis

Switzerland, 1967, 96'

2019

Amazing Switzerland

La Renarde

Confort Coline

Switzerland, 2019, 11', World Premiere

2019

films of the third kind

Les Fauves

Mariette Vincent

France, 2018, 83', Swiss Premiere

2019

international competition

Les Particules

Harrison Blaise

Switzerland, France, 2019, 98', International Premiere

2019

Fantoche

Log Jam: KJFG

Alexeev Alexey

Hungary, 2008, 2'

2019

Fantoche

Log Jam: Moon

Alexeev Alexey

Hungary, 2008, 1'

2019

Fantoche

Log Jam: Snake

Alexeev Alexey

Hungary, 2008, 1'

2019

Fantoche

Log Jam: The Log

Alexeev Alexey

Hungary, 2008, 1'

2019

Fantoche

Log Jam: The Wind

Alexeev Alexey

Hungary, 2008, 1'

2019

Fantoche

Log Jam: The Woodpecker

Alexeev Alexey

Hungary, 2008, 1'

2019

special programs / Amazing Stories of Cinema

Memory: The Origins of Alien

Philippe Alexandre O.

United States, 2019, 95', Swiss Premiere

2019

El Dorado

Monos

Landes Alejandro

Colombia, Argentina, Netherlands, Germany, Sweden, Uruguay, Switzerland, 2019, 102', Regional Premiere

2019

Fantoche

Monsters' Symphony

Naghshineh Kiana

Germany, 2012, 3'

2019

El Dorado

Morto Não Fala

Ramalho Dennison

Brazil, 2018, 110', Swiss Premiere

2019

NIFFF Invasion / Music@NIFFF

Music@NIFFF

, 240'

2019

shorts programs / international shorts

Mélopée

Fortier Gauthier Alexis

Canada, 2019, 17', World Premiere

2019

NIFFF Extended / Storyworlds

New Models of Development

2019

2019

Fantoche

Oh My Dog

Alliez Chloé

Belgium, 2013, 6'

2019

Reflections of sub-Saharan Africa

Ojuju

Obasi C.J.

Nigeria, 2014, 95'

2019

Amazing Switzerland

On se le dit pour la détresse

Papaloïzos Lou-Théa

Switzerland, 2019, 6', World Premiere

2019

NIFFF Extended / Storyworlds

OnTour@CERN

2019

2019

NIFFF Extended / New Worlds of Fantasy

Panorama of Contemporary SF Literature

2019

shorts programs / new shorts from asia

Piece of Meat

Chong Jerrold

Singapore, 2019, 12', Swiss Premiere

2019

shorts programs / international shorts

Please Speak Continuously and Describe Your Experiences as They Come to You

Cronenberg Brandon

Canada, 2019, 9', Swiss Premiere

2019

NIFFF Invasion / Classics Reloaded

Pulp Fiction

Tarantino Quentin

United States, 1994, 154'

2019

new cinema from asia

Reside

Sasanatieng Wisit

Thailand, 2018, 103', Swiss Premiere

2019

ultra movies

Riot Girls

Vuckovic Jovanka

Canada, 2019, 82', World Premiere

2019

ultra movies

Rise of the Machine Girls

Yuki Kobayashi

Japan, 2019, 75', World Premiere

2019

films of the third kind

Romulus & Remus: The First King

Rovere Matteo

Italy, Belgium, 2018, 127', Swiss Premiere

2019

international competition

Répertoire des villes disparues

Côté Denis

Canada, 2019, 97', Swiss Premiere

2019

shorts programs / new shorts from asia

Secret Lives of Asians at Night

KEFF

Taiwan, United States, 2019, 18', European Premiere

2019

new cinema from asia

Shadow

Yimou Zhang

China, Hong Kong SAR China, 2018, 116', Swiss Premiere

2019

Amazing Switzerland

Shamanin

Merlini Nikita

Switzerland, 2019, 9', World Premiere

2019

special programs / Danes Do It Better!

Shelley

Abbasi Ali

Denmark, Sweden, 2016, 90'

2019

Fantoche

Simon’s Cat: A Day in the Life of a Cat Owner

Tofield Simon

United Kingdom, 2017, 17'

2019

films of the third kind

Skin

Nattiv Guy

United States, 2018, 120', Swiss Premiere

2019

international competition

Something Else

Stella Christian

United States, 2019, 83', International Premiere

2019

international competition / special programs / Danes Do It Better!

Sons of Denmark

Salim Ulaa

Denmark, 2019, 123', Swiss Premiere

2019

shorts programs / international shorts

Sous le cartilage des côtes

Tondeur Bruno

Belgium, France, 2018, 13', Swiss Premiere

2019

NIFFF Invasion / Classics Reloaded

Space Is the Place

Coney John

United States, 1974, 82'

2019

shorts programs / new shorts from asia

Spirit of the Drowning Girls

Cao Runze

China, 2019, 11', World Premiere

2019

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

Starting a Robot War for Pleasure and Profit - The Making of Dr. Grordbort's Invaders for Magic Leap One

2019

2019

international competition

Swallow

Mirabella-Davis Carlo

United States, France, 2019, 95', International Premiere

2019

films of the third kind

Swoon

Mårlind Måns

Sweden, 2019, 104', Swiss Premiere

2019

films of the third kind

The Beach Bum

Korine Harmony

United Kingdom, France, United States, Switzerland, 2019, 95', Regional Premiere

2019

new cinema from asia

The Fable

Eguchi Kan

Japan, 2019, 123', European Premiere

2019

NIFFF Extended / GSGS

The Gamification of Society

2019

2019

new cinema from asia

The Gangster, the Cop, the Devil

Won-tae Lee

South Korea, United States, 2019, 109', Swiss Premiere

2019

special programs / Danes Do It Better!

The Guilty

Möller Gustav

Denmark, 2018, 85'

2019

international competition

The Hole in the Ground

Cronin Lee

Ireland, Finland, 2019, 90', Swiss Premiere

2019

NIFFF Extended / New Worlds of Fantasy

The Influence of Role-Playing Games on Stories

2019

2019

ultra movies

The Legend of the Stardust Brothers

Makoto Tezka

Japan, 1985, 100', Swiss Premiere

2019

Fantoche

The Little Cousteau

Kouřil Jakub

Czech Republic, 2014, 8'

2019

international competition

The Lodge

Franz Veronika

United Kingdom, United States, 2019, 107', Swiss Premiere

2019

shorts programs / Swiss shorts

The Lonely Orbit

Morard Benjamin

Switzerland, 2019, 10', World Premiere

2019

Fantoche

The New Species

Karhánková Kateřina

Czech Republic, 2014, 6'

2019

ultra movies

The Pool

Lumpraploeng Ping

Thailand, 2018, 91', Swiss Premiere

2019

new cinema from asia

The Prey

Henderson Jimmy

Cambodia, 2018, 93', Swiss Premiere

2019

international competition

The Room

Volckman Christian

France, Belgium, Luxembourg, 2019, 100', Swiss Premiere

2019

NIFFF Invasion / Classics Reloaded

The Wabbit who Came to Supper

Freleng Friz

United States, 1942, 8'

2019

NIFFF Invasion / Classics Reloaded

The Wacky Wabbit

Clampett Robert

United States, 1942, 7'

2019

ultra movies

Tone-Deaf

Bates Jr. Richard

United States, 2019, 87', International Premiere

2019

Reflections of sub-Saharan Africa

Touki Bouki

Mambéty Djibril Diop

Senegal, 1973, 90'

2019

ultra movies

Tous les dieux du ciel

Quarxx

France, 2018, 102', Swiss Premiere

2019

special programs / Amazing Stories of Cinema

Trumbull Land

Wallet Grégory

France, 2018, 52', Swiss Premiere

2019

Fantoche

Twins from Bakery

Miyazawa Mari

Japan, 2014, 5'

2019

shorts programs / international shorts

Under Covers

Olsen Michaela

United States, 2018, 7', Swiss Premiere

2019

NIFFF Invasion / Virtual Worlds

VR Cemetery

2019

Fantoche

Very Lonely Cock

Shmelkov Leonid

Russia, 2015, 6'

2019

shorts programs / new shorts from asia

Vinegar Baths

Nell Eu Amanda

Malaysia, 2018, 14', Swiss Premiere

2019

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

Virtual Worlds - Guided Tour

2019, 90'

2019

Reflections of sub-Saharan Africa

Viva Riva!

Munga Djo Tunda Wa

Republic of the Congo, France, Belgium, 2010, 98'

2019

Fantoche

Wave of Care

Hetmerová Alexandra

Czech Republic, 2007, 2'

2019

films of the third kind

We Are Little Zombies

Makoto Nagahisa

Japan, 2019, 120', Swiss Premiere

2019

films of the third kind

Werewolf

Panek Adrian

Poland, Germany, Netherlands, 2018, 88', Swiss Premiere

2019

Reflections of sub-Saharan Africa

Who Killed Captain Alex?

I.G.G. Nabwana

Uganda, 2010, 67'

2019

NIFFF Extended / New Worlds of Fantasy

Why Do We Play? Time to Think about That.

2019

2019

ultra movies

Why Don't You Just Die?

Sokolov Kirill

Russia, 2018, 98', Swiss Premiere

2019

special programs / Danes Do It Better!

Winter Brothers

Pálmason Hlynur

Denmark, Iceland, 2017, 93'

2019

films of the third kind

X - The eXploited

Mészáros Károly Ujj

Hungary, 2018, 114', Swiss Premiere

2019

Amazing Switzerland

XX Virus

Flückiger Kimyan

Switzerland, 2019, 13', World Premiere

2019

Reflections of sub-Saharan Africa

Yeelen

Cissé Souleymane

Mali, Burkina Faso, 1987, 105'

2019

special programs / Amazing Stories of Cinema

You Don't Nomi

McHale Jeffrey

United States, 2019, 92', European Premiere

2019

international competition

Yves

Forgeard Benoît

France, 2019, 102', Swiss Premiere

2019

Amazing Switzerland

À la crête des lames

Muñoz Rodrigo

Switzerland, 2019, 10', World Premiere

2018

NIFFF Invasion

2001: A Space Odyssey

Kubrick Stanley

United States, 1968, 149'

2018

Carte Blanche to a Swiss Celebrity / Lionel Baier

A Nightmare on Elm Street Part 2: Freddy’s Revenge

Sholder Jack

United States, 1985, 87'

2018

ultra movies

A Young Man with High Potential

Paoli Linus de

Germany, 2018, 85', International Premiere

2018

films of the third kind

Ammore e malavita

Manetti Antonio

Italy, 2017, 133', Swiss Premiere

2018

special programs / What We Do in New Zealand

An Angel At My Table

Campion Jane

New Zealand, Australia, United Kingdom, United States, 1990, 158'

2018

international competition

An Evening with Beverly Luff Linn

Hosking Jim

United States, United Kingdom, 2018, 108', Swiss Premiere

2018

shorts programs / international shorts

An Island

Byrne Rory

Ireland, 2017, 13', Swiss Premiere

2018

NIFFF Invasion

An Obituary

Yoon Jean

South Korea, 2017, 14', Swiss Premiere

2018

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

Artifacts&Artifices

2018

ultra movies

Aterrados

Rugna Demian

Argentina, 2017, 88', Swiss Premiere

2018

NIFFF Extended / Storyworlds

BAZELEVS:FROM FILM TO SCREEN MOVIES

2018

new cinema from asia

Bad Genius

Poonpiriya Nattawut

Thailand, 2017, 130', Swiss Premiere

2018

new cinema from asia

Bhavesh Joshi Superhero

Motwane Vikramaditya

India, 2018, 153', Swiss Premiere

2018

ultra movies

Blood Fest

Egerton Owen

United States, 2018, 90', European Premiere

2018

NIFFF Invasion

Bloodless

Kim Gina

South Korea, United States, 2017, 12'

2018

Amazing Switzerland

Blue My Mind

Brühlmann Lisa

Switzerland, 2017, 97', Romandie premiere

2018

special programs / What We Do in New Zealand

Boy

Waititi Taika

New Zealand, 2010, 87'

2018

films of the third kind

Carnivores

Renier Yannick

France, Belgium, 2018, 87', Swiss Premiere

2018

shorts programs / international shorts

Chose mentale

Laboury William

France, 2017, 21', Swiss Premiere

2018

international competition

Climax

Noé Gaspar

France, 2018, 95', Swiss Premiere

2018

films of the third kind

Cornélius, le meunier hurlant

Quellec Yann Le

France, 2017, 105', International Premiere

2018

special programs / Tribute to David Cronenberg

Cosmopolis

Cronenberg David

Canada, France, Portugal, Italy, 2012, 109'

2018

shorts programs / Swiss shorts

Coyote

Wunderle Lorenz

Switzerland, 2018, 9', Swiss Premiere

2018

special programs / Tribute to David Cronenberg

Crash

Cronenberg David

Canada, United Kingdom, 1996, 100'

2018

shorts programs / new shorts from asia

Crying Free Sex

Tomohiko Iwasaki

Japan, 2018, 15', Swiss Premiere

2018

shorts programs / Swiss shorts

Crépuscule

Jeanbourquin Pauline

Switzerland, 2018, 20', Swiss Premiere

2018

Carte Blanche to a Swiss Celebrity / Lionel Baier

Cujo

Teague Lewis

United States, 1983, 93'

2018

Amazing Switzerland

Curry Western

Musale Kamal

Switzerland, United Kingdom, India, 2018, 105', World Premiere

2018

international competition

Cutterhead

Bro Rasmus Kloster

Denmark, 2018, 84', World Premiere

2018

El Dorado

Cómprame un revólver

Cordón Julio Hernández

Mexico, Colombia, 2018, 80', Swiss Premiere

2018

shorts programs / Swiss shorts

Das Mädchen im Schnee

Ledergerber Dennis

Switzerland, 2018, 7', Romandie premiere

2018

NIFFF Invasion

Dead Ringers

Cronenberg David

Canada, United States, 1988, 116'

2018

special programs / What We Do in New Zealand

Death Warmed Up

Blyth David

New Zealand, Australia, 1984, 78'

2018

fantoche

Der Grosse Bruder

Hüttermann Elisabeth

Germany, Switzerland, 2011, 6'

2018

fantoche

Der kleine Vogel und das Blatt

Döhren Lena von

Switzerland, 2012, 4'

2018

international competition

Diamantino

Abrantes Gabriel

Portugal, France, Brazil, 2018, 92', Swiss Premiere

2018

fantoche

Don’t Forget to Take Your Belongings When You Leave

Bisyarina Nina

Russia, 2012, 5'

2018

shorts programs / international shorts

End of the Line

Sanders Jessica

United States, 2018, 14', Swiss Premiere

2018

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

FOCUS ON AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR

2018

NIFFF Extended / New Worlds of Fantasy

FROM 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY TO TODAY-WHEN FICTION IMAGINES THE POST-HUMAN

2018

NIFFF Extended / Storyworlds

FUTURE STORYWORLDS 2018

2018

fantoche

Fantoche

2018

2018

Carte blanche to David Cronenberg

Freaks

Browning Tod

United States, 1932, 64'

2018

shorts programs / new shorts from asia

Frenchies

Kuan-fu Lin

Taiwan, United States, 2017, 13', Swiss Premiere

2018

special programs / Friday the 13th

Friday the 13th

Cunningham Sean S.

United States, 1980, 95'

2018

E-Media

Ghost in the Shell

Sanders Rupert

United Kingdom, China, India, Hong Kong SAR China, United States, 2017, 107'

2018

ultra movies

Gonjiam: Haunted Asylum

Beom-sik Jeong

South Korea, 2018, 95', Swiss Premiere

2018

special programs / What We Do in New Zealand

Goodbye Pork Pie

Murphy Geoff

New Zealand, 1981, 105'

2018

NIFFF Extended / New Worlds of Fantasy

HOW LITERATURE HAS CONSUMED THE WORK OF DAVID CRONENBERG

2018

NIFFF Invasion

HYPER-REALITY

Matsuda Keiichi

Japan, 2016, 6', Swiss Premiere

2018

new cinema from asia

Hanagatami

Nobuhiko Ôbayashi

Japan, 2017, 169', Swiss Premiere

2018

special programs / What We Do in New Zealand

Heavenly Creatures

Jackson Peter

New Zealand, 1994, 99'

2018

NIFFF Invasion

Help Me

Tae-Kyung You

South Korea, 2018, 10', Swiss Premiere

2018

international competition

Hereditary

Aster Ari

United States, 2018, 120', Swiss Premiere

2018

films of the third kind

Hotel Artemis

Pearce Drew

United States, United Kingdom, 2018, 94', Swiss Premiere

2018

ceremonies

Hotel Transylvania 3: a monster vacation

Tartakovsky Genndy

United States, 2018, 98', Swiss Premiere

2018

Carte blanche to David Cronenberg

Hour of the Wolf

Bergman Ingmar

Sweden, 1968, 99'

2018

special programs / What We Do in New Zealand

Hunt for the Wilderpeople

Waititi Taika

New Zealand, 2016, 101'

2018

films of the third kind

I Kill Giants

Walter Anders

Belgium, United Kingdom, United States, 2017, 104', Swiss Premiere

2018

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

ITF Opening : Photons & Colors

2018

shorts programs / Swiss shorts

Intervention in einer Bank

Sahli Matthias

Switzerland, 2017, 14', Romandie premiere

2018

new cinema from asia

Inuyashiki

Shinsuke Sato

Japan, 2018, 126', Swiss Premiere

2018

NIFFF Extended / New Worlds of Fantasy

JAN HARLAN-A TALK ABOUT FILM PRODUCTION AND OUR INNER FANTASY

2018

international competition

Kasane - Beauty and Fate

Yûichi Satô

Japan, 2018, 100', World Premiere

2018

Amazing Switzerland

Katrina’s Dream

Bischofberger Mirko and Dario

Switzerland, Italy, 2018, 83', Swiss Premiere

2018

NIFFF Invasion / KID-O-NIFFF

Kid-O-Nifff

, 90'

2018

fantoche

Krake

Ocker Julia

Germany, 2015, 3'

2018

films of the third kind

La femme la plus assassinée du monde

Ribière Franck

Belgium, United Kingdom, United States, 2018, 102', Swiss Premiere

2018

fantoche

La moufle

Robach Clémentine

France, Belgium, 2014, 9'

2018

shorts programs / international shorts

La nuit des sacs plastiques

Harel Gabriel

France, 2018, 18', International Premiere

2018

fantoche

La petite pousse

Conversat Chaïtane

France, Switzerland, 2015, 9'

2018

new cinema from asia

Laplace’s Witch

Takashi Miike

Japan, 2018, 117', European Premiere

2018

ceremonies

Le 5e Cavalier

Dumont Julien

Switzerland, 2018, 70', International Premiere

2018

Carte Blanche to a Swiss Celebrity / Lionel Baier

Litan: la cité des spectres verts

Mocky Jean-Pierre

France, 1982, 88'

2018

ultra movies

Liverleaf

Eisuke Naito

Japan, 2018, 114', European Premiere

2018

shorts programs / Swiss shorts

Living Like Heta

Zemp Kerstin

Switzerland, 2017, 6', Romandie premiere

2018

El Dorado

Los Buscadores

Maneglia Juan Carlos

Paraguay, 2017, 102', European Premiere

2018

international competition

Luz

Singer Tilman

Germany, 2018, 70', Swiss Premiere

2018

fantoche

Lämmer

Mentor Gottfried

Germany, 2013, 4'

2018

NIFFF Extended / Storyworlds

MOVIE CRITICS IN THE ERA OF THE WEB 2.0

2018

international competition

Mandy

Cosmatos Panos

United States, Belgium, 2018, 121', Swiss Premiere

2018

films of the third kind

Mary Shelley

Al-Mansour Haifaa

United Kingdom, Ireland, Luxembourg, United States, 2017, 120', Swiss Premiere

2018

fantoche

Mia

Bongaerts Wouter

Netherlands, Belgium, 2013, 9'

2018

shorts programs / international shorts

Milk

Menghini Santiago

Canada, 2018, 10', Swiss Premiere

2018

films of the third kind

Monster Hunt 2

Hui Raman

Hong Kong SAR China, China, 2018, 110', Swiss Premiere

2018

El Dorado

Motorrad

Amorim Vicente

Brazil, 2017, 92', Swiss Premiere

2018

special programs / What We Do in New Zealand

Mr. Wrong

Preston Gaylene

New Zealand, 1984, 88'

2018

international competition

Muere, monstruo, muere

Fadel Alejandro

Argentina, France, Chile, 2018, 109', Swiss Premiere

2018

films of the third kind

Mutafukaz

Shojiro Nishimi

France, Japan, 2017, 90', Swiss Premiere

2018

shorts programs / new shorts from asia

My World

Li Jun

Hong Kong SAR China, 2018, 30', International Premiere

2018

films of the third kind

Number 37

Dumisa Nosipho

South Africa, 2018, 110', European Premiere

2018

special programs / What We Do in New Zealand

Once Were Warriors

Tamahori Lee

New Zealand, 1994, 102'

2018

ultra movies

One Cut of the Dead

Ueda Shinichiro

Japan, 2018, 96', Swiss Premiere

2018

shorts programs / Swiss shorts

Ooze

Vilim Kilian

Switzerland, 2017, 5', Romandie premiere

2018

new cinema from asia

Operation Red Sea

Lam Dante

China, 2018, 142', Swiss Premiere

2018

NIFFF Invasion / lanterne magique

Paï : L’élue d’un peuple nouveau

Caro Niki

New Zealand, 2002, 101'

2018

special programs / What We Do in New Zealand

Perfect Strangers

Preston Gaylene

New Zealand, 2003, 96'

2018

international competition

Piercing

Pesce Nicolas

United States, 2018, 81', Swiss Premiere

2018

international competition

Pig (Khook)

Haghighi Mani

Iran, 2018, 105', Swiss Premiere

2018

shorts programs / international shorts

Pizzamonster

Platvoet Kurt

Netherlands, 2018, 12', International Premiere

2018

ultra movies

Premika

Charupongsa Siwakorn

Thailand, 2017, 90', Swiss Premiere

2018

shorts programs / Swiss shorts

Prochain Tour

Graff Valentin

Switzerland, 2018, 15', World Premiere

2018

films of the third kind

Profile

Bekmambetov Timur

United States, United Kingdom, Cyprus, Russia, 2018, 105', Swiss Premiere

2018

fantoche

Remubot 1.0

Müller René

Switzerland, 2016, 3'

2018

new cinema from asia

Satan’s Slaves

Anwar Joko

Indonesia, South Korea, 2017, 107', Swiss Premiere

2018

NIFFF Invasion

She’s Already Gone

Yu Hong

China, Denmark, 2017, 8', Swiss Premiere

2018

Amazing Switzerland

Sicilian Ghost Story

Grassadonia Fabio

Italy, France, Switzerland, 2017, 122', Romandie premiere

2018

special programs / What We Do in New Zealand

Sleeping Dogs

Donaldson Roger

New Zealand, 1977, 107'

2018

special programs / What We Do in New Zealand

Smash Palace

Donaldson Roger

New Zealand, 1981, 108'

2018

fantoche

Snowflake

Cernysheva Natalia

Russia, 2012, 6'

2018

fantoche

Some Thing

Walf Elena

Germany, 2015, 7'

2018

shorts programs / Swiss shorts

Soy tu papá

Lauterbach Garrick J.

Switzerland, 2018, 15', World Premiere

2018

fantoche

Super Grand

Perreten Marjolaine

Switzerland, 2012, 6'

2018

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

Swiss Film Industry Next Generation: Le 5 ème CAVALIER

2018

special programs / Friday the 13th

The Burning

Maylam Tony

United States, Canada, United Kingdom, 1981, 91'

2018

special programs / What We Do in New Zealand

The Changeover

McKenzie Stuart

New Zealand, 2017, 95'

2018

international competition

The Dark

Lange Justin P.

Austria, 2018, 91', European Premiere

2018

special programs / What We Do in New Zealand

The Dead Lands

Fraser Toa

New Zealand, United Kingdom, 2014, 107'

2018

special programs / What We Do in New Zealand

The Devil dared me to

Stapp Chris

New Zealand, 2007, 75'

2018

ultra movies

The Field Guide to Evil

Veslemes Yannis

New Zealand, 2018, 117', European Premiere

2018

ultra movies

The Green Fog

Johnson Evan

United States, 2017, 63', Swiss Premiere

2018

Carte blanche to David Cronenberg

The Incredible Shrinking Man

Arnold Jack

United States, 1957, 81'

2018

shorts programs / new shorts from asia

The Lady from 406

Kyoung-mi Lee

South Korea, 2017, 14', International Premiere

2018

shorts programs / new shorts from asia

The Last Fisherman

Ngo Shal

United States, Vietnam, 2018, 12', European Premiere

2018

films of the third kind

The Man with the Magic Box

Kox Bodo

Poland, Italy, 2017, 105', Swiss Premiere

2018

NIFFF Invasion

The Most Dangerous Game

Schoedsack Ernest B.

United States, 1932, 63'

2018

special programs / What We Do in New Zealand

The Navigator: A Medieval Odyssey

Ward Vincent

New Zealand, Australia, 1988, 90'

2018

special programs / What We Do in New Zealand

The Quiet Earth

Murphy Geoff

New Zealand, 1985, 91'

2018

special programs / What We Do in New Zealand

The Scarecrow

Pillsbury Sam

New Zealand, 1981, 88'

2018

Amazing Switzerland

Tiere

Zglinski Greg

Switzerland, Austria, Poland, 2017, 95', Romandie premiere

2018

international competition

Tigers Are Not Afraid

López Issa

Mexico, 2017, 83', Swiss Premiere

2018

international competition

Time Share

Hofmann Sebastián

Mexico, Netherlands, 2018, 96', Swiss Premiere

2018

Carte blanche to David Cronenberg

Toby Dammit (Histoires extraordinaires)

Fellini Federico

Italy, 1968, 40'

2018

international competition

Under the Silver Lake

Mitchell David Robert

United States, 2018, 139', Swiss Premiere

2018

NIFFF Invasion

Utu (Redux)

Murphy Geoff

New Zealand, 1984, 118'

2018

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

VIDEO GAMES & CINEMA

2018

NIFFF Invasion

Vertigo

Hitchcock Alfred

United States, 1958, 128'

2018

special programs / Tribute to David Cronenberg

Videodrome

Cronenberg David

Canada, 1983, 87'

2018

ultra movies

What Keeps You Alive

Minihan Colin

Canada, 2018, 98', European Premiere

2018

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

What We Do In Weta

2018

international competition

When the Trees Fall

Nikitiuk Marysia

Ukraine, Poland, North Macedonia, 2018, 88', Swiss Premiere

2018

films of the third kind

Woman at War

Erlingsson Benedikt

Iceland, Ukraine, France, 2018, 101', Swiss Premiere

2018

Carte blanche to David Cronenberg

Woman in the Dunes

Hiroshi Teshigahara

Japan, 1964, 123'

2018

NIFFF Invasion

Your Spiritual Temple Sucks

Hsu John

Taiwan, 2018, 10'

2018

special programs / Tribute to David Cronenberg

eXistenZ

Cronenberg David

Canada, United Kingdom, France, 1999, 97'

2017

international competition

A Dark Song

Gavin Liam

Ireland, United Kingdom, 2016, 100', Swiss Premiere

2017

Carte Blanche to a Swiss Celebrity / Reverend Beat-Man

Angel Heart

Parker Alan

United Kingdom, Canada, United States, 1987, 113'

2017

special programs / Laughing in space

Attack the Block

Cornish Joe

United Kingdom, France, 2011, 88'

2017

special programs / Russia Extravaganza

Attraction

Bondarchuk Fedor

Russia, 2017, 133', Swiss Premiere

2017

films of the third kind

Ava

MYSIUS Lea

France, , 106', Swiss Premiere

2017

NIFFF Extended / New Worlds of Fantasy

BEB-DEUM: FROM HEAVY METAL TO THE POSTHUMAN

2017

films of the third kind

Baahubali: The Conclusion

Rajamouli S.S.

India, , 167', Swiss Premiere

2017

ceremonies

Baby Driver

Wright Edgar

United States, United Kingdom, 2017, 113', Swiss Premiere

2017

international competition

Before We Vanish

Kiyoshi Kurosawa

Japan, 2017, 129', Swiss Premiere

2017

films of the third kind

Berlin Syndrome

Shortland Cate

Australia, , 116', Swiss Premiere

2017

ultra movies

Better Watch Out

Peckover Chris

Australia, United States, 2016, 88', Swiss Premiere

2017

international competition

Bitch

Palka Marianna

United States, 2017, 93', Swiss Premiere

2017

ultra movies

Black Hollow Cage

González-Perellón Sadrac

Spain, 2017, 116', World Premiere

2017

new cinema from asia

Blade of The Immortal

Takashi Miike

Japan, 2017, 140', Swiss Premiere

2017

special programs / Seijun Suzuki

Branded to Kill

Seijun Suzuki

Japan, 1967, 91'

2017

shorts programs / new shorts from asia

Breaker

McKie Philippe

Japan, 2017, 10', Swiss Premiere

2017

international competition

Bushwick

Murnion Cary

United States, 2017, 94', Swiss Premiere

2017

films of the third kind

Colossal

Vigalondo Nacho

Canada, Spain, , 110', Swiss Premiere

2017

special programs / Neuchâtel has taste

Como agua para chocolate

Arau Alfonso

Mexico, 1992, 105'

2017

special programs / Laughing in space

Dans une galaxie près de chez vous

Desrosiers Claude

Canada, 2004, 109'

2017

Carte Blanche to a Swiss Celebrity / Reverend Beat-Man

Das Cabinet des Doctor Caligari

Wiene Robert

Germany, 1920, 76'

2017

international competition

Dave Made A Maze

Watterson Bill

United States, 2017, 80', Swiss Premiere

2017

ultra movies

Dead Shack

Ricq Peter

Canada, 2017, 85', World Premiere

2017

special programs / Neuchâtel has taste

Delicatessen

Caro Marc

France, 1991, 99'

2017

fantoche

Der präzise Peter

Schmidt Martin

Germany, 2010, 6'

2017

special programs / Seijun Suzuki

Detective Bureau 2-3: Go To Hell Bastards!

Seijun Suzuki

Japan, 1963, 89'

2017

shorts programs / Swiss shorts

Die Brücke über den Fluss

Kowalska Jadwiga

Switzerland, 2016, 6'

2017

shorts programs / international shorts

Don’t Open Your Eyes

Quiroz Andrea

Sweden, Mexico, 2017, 10', World Premiere

2017

NIFFF Extended

EPIC GAME JAM

2017

international competition

El Bar

Iglesia Álex de la

Spain, 2017, 102', Swiss Premiere

2017

special programs / blood window

Era el Cielo

Dutra Marco

Brazil, Uruguay, 2016, 102'

2017

shorts programs / new shorts from asia

Even Ants Strive For Survival

Xia Ren

Hong Kong SAR China, 2017, 20', Swiss Premiere

2017

NIFFF Invasion

FANTASTIC QUIZZ

2017

NIFFF Extended / Storyworlds

FANTASTIC WEB CONTEST II : THE MOST EXTRA-ORDINARY PITCHING SESSION

2017

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

FOCUS ON GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY 2

2017

NIFFF Extended / New Worlds of Fantasy

FREE THE FUTURE: THE WORLDS OF DAMASIO, DUFOUR AND MERJAGNAN

2017

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

FUTURES INTERFACES

2017

special programs / Seijun Suzuki

Fighting Elegy

Seijun Suzuki

Japan, 1966, 86'

2017

fantoche

Fluffy Mc Cloud

Finnegan Conor

Ireland, 2010, 3'

2017

shorts programs / Swiss shorts

Féroce

Troin Izù

Switzerland, France, 2017, 15', Swiss Premiere

2017

special programs / Laughing in space

G.O.R.A.

Sorak Ömer Faruk

Turkey, 2004, 127'

2017

NIFFF Extended

GSGS'17

2017

special programs / Laughing in space

Galaxy Quest

Parisot Dean

United States, 1999, 102'

2017

special programs / Seijun Suzuki

Gate of Flesh

Seijun Suzuki

Japan, 1964, 90'

2017

films of the third kind

Goran

Marasovic Nevio

Croatia, , 86', Swiss Premiere

2017

ultra movies

Grave (Raw)

Ducournau Julia

France, Belgium, 2016, 100', Swiss Premiere

2017

special programs / Russia Extravaganza

Guardians

Lanina Alina

Russia, 2017, 94', Swiss Premiere

2017

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

HORAO

2017

new cinema from asia

Have a Nice Day

Jian Liu

China, 2017, 77', Swiss Premiere

2017

special programs / Laughing in space

Hearty Greetings from the Globe

Lipský Oldrich

1983, 98'

2017

fantoche

Hedgehogs and the City

Lacis Evalds

Latvia, 2013, 10'

2017

international competition

Hostile

Turi Mathieu

France, 2017, 82', World Premiere

2017

special programs / Laughing in space

Howard the Duck

Huyck Willard

United States, 1986, 110'

2017

films of the third kind

I Am Not a Witch

Nyoni Rungano

United Kingdom, France, , 95', Swiss Premiere

2017

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

INDIES STUDIOS GROW BIG GAMES

2017

ceremonies

Interstellar Riot - The Rambling Wheels

Sandoz Robert

Switzerland, 2017, 75'

2017

ultra movies

It Stains the Sands Red

Minihan Colin

United States, 2016, 92', Swiss Premiere

2017

new cinema from asia

Jailbreak

Henderson Jimmy

Cambodia, 2017, 92', Swiss Premiere

2017

international competition

JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure: Diamond is Unbreakable

Takashi Miike

Japan, 2017, 120', World Premiere

2017

NIFFF Invasion / KID-O-NIFFF

KID-O-NIFFF

2017

special programs / Seijun Suzuki

Kagerō-za

Seijun Suzuki

Japan, 1981, 139'

2017

special programs / Laughing in space

Kin-dza-dza!

Daneliya Georgiy

Russia, 1986, 135'

2017

new cinema from asia

Kung Fu Yoga

Tong Stanley

China, India, 2017, 107', Swiss Premiere

2017

fantoche

La moufle

Robach Clémentine

France, Belgium, 2014, 9'

2017

Amazing Switzerland

La stirpe di Orazio

Reverdito Francesca

Switzerland, 2016, 42', Romandie premiere

2017

ultra movies

Lake Bodom

Mustonen Taneli

Finland, Estonia, 2016, 85', Swiss Premiere

2017

special programs / blood window

Las Tinieblas

Zimbrón Daniel Castro

Mexico, France, 2016, 92', Swiss Premiere

2017

international competition

Le Manoir

Datis Tony T.

France, 2017, 96', International Premiere

2017

films of the third kind

Le Serpent aux mille coupures

Valette Eric

France, Belgium, , 104', Swiss Premiere

2017

shorts programs / international shorts

Les Îles

Gonzalez Yann

France, 2017, 24', Swiss Premiere

2017

shorts programs / new shorts from asia

Love After Time

Tsung-han Tsai

Taiwan, 2016, 15', International Premiere

2017

shorts programs / new shorts from asia

Luntiang Paraiso

Tiglao Ogie

Philippines, 2017, 12', European Premiere

2017

fantoche

L’arbre

Sunkova Lucie

France, Czech Republic, 2015, 14'

2017

NIFFF Invasion / Lanterne Magique

L’école très animée de Zagreb

, 75'

2017

NIFFF Invasion / MUSIC@NIFFF

MUSIC@NIFFF

2017

new cinema from asia

Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts

Surya Mouly

Indonesia, 2017, 93', Swiss Premiere

2017

ultra movies

Meatball Machine Kodoku

Yoshihiro Nishimura

Japan, 2017, 108', Swiss Premiere

2017

shorts programs / Swiss shorts

Mon Ange

Casares Gregory

Switzerland, 2016, 8'

2017

international competition

Mon Mon Mon Monsters

Ko Giddens

Taiwan, 2017, 105', Swiss Premiere

2017

special programs / Laughing in space

Muppets from Space

Hill Tim

United States, 1999, 87'

2017

shorts programs / international shorts

My Burden

Bahr Niki Lindroth von

Sweden, 2017, 14', Swiss Premiere

2017

NIFFF Extended / Storyworlds

ON THE IMPORTANCE OF IMMERSIVE MEDIA ON STORYTELLING

2017

shorts programs / Swiss shorts

One of Them

Walpoth Luc

Switzerland, 2017, 17'

2017

fantoche

One, Two, Tree

Aronova Yulia

Switzerland, France, 2016, 7'

2017

fantoche

Pik Pik Pik

Vysotskiy Dmitry

Russia, 2014, 4'

2017

special programs / Seijun Suzuki

Pistol Opera

Seijun Suzuki

Japan, 2001, 112'

2017

ultra movies

Prevenge

Lowe Alice

United Kingdom, 2016, 88', Swiss Premiere

2017

special programs / Seijun Suzuki

Princess Raccoon

Seijun Suzuki

Japan, 2005, 111'

2017

new cinema from asia

Pwera Usog

Laxamana Jason Paul

Philippines, 2017, 94', International Premiere

2017

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

RECRUITMENT AREAS

2017

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

RUSSIAN VFX

2017

special programs / Neuchâtel has taste

Ravenous

Bird Antonia

Czech Republic, United Kingdom, United States, 1999, 101'

2017

international competition

Reset

China, 2017, 105', European Premiere

2017

Amazing Switzerland

Rewind

Joaquim Pedro

Switzerland, 2017, 79', Romandie premiere

2017

films of the third kind

Ron Goossens: Low-budget Stuntman

Haars Steffen

Netherlands, , 83', Swiss Premiere

2017

shorts programs / international shorts

Rétrosexe

Saurel Jean-Baptiste

France, 2016, 15'

2017

shorts programs / Swiss shorts

Schutzplan Vollmond

Jutzet Elias

Switzerland, 2017, 9', World Premiere

2017

special programs / Laughing in space

Sexmission

Machulski Juliusz

Poland, 1984, 117'

2017

films of the third kind

Small Town Killers

Bornedal Ole

Denmark, , 90', Swiss Premiere

2017

shorts programs / Swiss shorts

Sons of Bitches

Baur Arnaud

Switzerland, 2017, 20', World Premiere

2017

shorts programs / Swiss shorts

Sott’Acqua

Bersier Audrey

Switzerland, 2017, 18'

2017

special programs / Laughing in space

Spaceballs

Brooks Mel

United States, 1987, 96'

2017

shorts programs / new shorts from asia

Special Agent

Geon Kim

South Korea, 2016, 17', International Premiere

2017

films of the third kind

Spoor

Holland Agnieszka

Poland, Germany, Czech Republic, Sweden, Slovakia, , 128', Swiss Premiere

2017

Amazing Switzerland

Stille Reserven

Hitz Valentin

Switzerland, Germany, Austria, 2016, 96', Romandie premiere

2017

international competition

Super Dark Times

Phillips Kevin

United States, 2017, 100', Swiss Premiere

2017

Amazing Switzerland

Supermotor

Kuenzy André

Switzerland, Sweden, 2017, 12'

2017

shorts programs / Swiss shorts

Swiss Made

Wietlisbach Sophie

Switzerland, 2017, 3'

2017

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

THE LADIES’ TOUCH

2017

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

TOOLS UNLIMITED

2017

special programs / blood window

Terror 5

Rotstein Federico

Argentina, 2016, 78', Swiss Premiere

2017

shorts programs / international shorts

The Absence of Eddy Table

Spaans Rune

Norway, 2016, 12', Swiss Premiere

2017

ultra movies

The Autopsy of Jane Doe

Øvredal André

United Kingdom, United States, 2016, 86', Swiss Premiere

2017

special programs / Neuchâtel has taste

The Chinese Feast

Hark Tsui

Hong Kong SAR China, 1995, 100'

2017

international competition

The Endless

Benson Justin

United States, 2017, 111', International Premiere

2017

special programs / Laughing in space

The Ice Pirates

Raffill Stewart

United States, 1984, 91'

2017

fantoche

The Incredible Story of My Great Grandmother Olive

Rodriguez Alberto

United Kingdom, 2009, 12'

2017

films of the third kind

The Limehouse Golem

Medina Juan Carlos

United Kingdom, , 105', Swiss Premiere

2017

international competition

The Little Hours

Baena Jeff

Canada, United States, 2017, 90', Swiss Premiere

2017

films of the third kind

The Merciless

Sung-hyun Byun

South Korea, , 117', Swiss Premiere

2017

ultra movies

The Mole Song: Hong Kong Capriccio

Takashi Miike

Japan, 2016, 128', Swiss Premiere

2017

Carte Blanche to a Swiss Celebrity / Reverend Beat-Man

The Night of the Hunter

Laughton Charles

United States, 1955, 92'

2017

Amazing Switzerland

The Real Thing

Switzerland, 2017, 75', World Premiere

2017

special programs / Laughing in space

The World’s End

Wright Edgar

United Kingdom, United States, Japan, 2013, 109'

2017

special programs / Seijun Suzuki

Tokyo Drifter

Seijun Suzuki

Japan, 1966, 89'

2017

international competition

Tragedy Girls

MacIntyre Tyler

United States, Canada, 2017, 96', International Premiere

2017

new cinema from asia

Trapped

Motwane Vikramaditya

India, 2017, 105', European Premiere

2017

special programs / Laughing in space

Twinkle Twinkle Little Star

Cheung Alex

Hong Kong SAR China, 1983, 92'

2017

NIFFF Invasion

VR Ghost House

, 1000'

2017

special programs / Russia Extravaganza

Viking

Kravchuk Andrey

Russia, 2016, 133', Swiss Premiere

2017

NIFFF Extended / Storyworlds

WHEN REALITY BECOMES STRANGER THAN FICTION: DYSTOPIA, OR THE OUTER LIMIT

2017

shorts programs / international shorts

Wandering Soul

Tanner Josh

Australia, 2016, 13', Swiss Premiere

2017

special programs / Neuchâtel has taste

Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory

Stuart Mel

United States, 1971, 100'

2017

special programs / Laughing in space

Yatterman

Takashi Miike

Japan, 2009, 111'

2017

special programs / Seijun Suzuki

Youth of the Beast

Seijun Suzuki

Japan, 1963, 92'

2017

NIFFF Invasion

ZOMBIES INVASION

2017

shorts programs / Swiss shorts

Zarr-dos

Wasem Bart

Switzerland, 2017, 6', Swiss Premiere

2017

special programs / Seijun Suzuki

Zigeunerweisen

Seijun Suzuki

Japan, 1980, 144'

2017

fantoche

Zing

Collins Cynthia

Germany, 2011, 8'

2017

new cinema from asia

Zombiology: Enjoy Yourself Tonight

Lo Alan

Hong Kong SAR China, 2017, 106', International Premiere

2016

shorts programs / international shorts

ULOTH DAVID

Canada, 2016, 22', Swiss Premiere

2016

special programs / John Carpenter: Guest of Honour

BIG TROUBLE IN LITTLE CHINA

CARPENTER JOHN

United States, 1986, 99'

2016

special programs / John Carpenter: Guest of Honour

CHRISTINE

CARPENTER JOHN

United States, 1983, 110'

2016

el dorado

DOWNHILL

VALLADARES PATRICIO

Chile, France, Canada, 2016, 82'

2016

NIFFF Invasion / open air

DR. STRANGELOVE

KUBRICK STANLEY

United States, 1964, 95'

2016

el dorado

PARÉS PABLO

Argentina, 2015, 120'

2016

el dorado

META NATALIA

Argentina, 2014, 90'

2016

el dorado

EL PÁRAMO

MARQUEZ JAIME OSORIO

Colombia, Argentina, Spain, 2011, 108'

2016

el dorado

PADRÓN JUAN

Cuba, Spain, Germany, 1985, 69'

2016

fantoche

Finland, 2015, 4'

2016

fantoche

Switzerland, 2014, 2'

2016

fantoche

France, 2014, 4'

2016

fantoche

Argentina, Spain, 2014, 9'

2016

Carte Blanche to a Swiss Celebrity / Darius Rochebin

A CLOCKWORKORANGE

KUBRICK STANLEY

United States, 2016, 90'

2016

Amazing Switzerland

ALOYS

NÖLLE TOBIAS

Switzerland, France, 2016, 91'

2016

shorts programs / international shorts

ARCANA

ROCHA JERÓNIMO

Portugal, 2015, 11', Swiss Premiere

2016

NIFFF Extended / New Worlds of Fantasy

Cercle d'Auteurs de Polars Romands

2016

special programs / John Carpenter: Guest of Honour

DARK STAR

CARPENTER JOHN

United States, 1974, 83'

2016

Amazing Switzerland

DAS KALTE HERZ

SCHNABEL KARL ULRICH

Switzerland, Germany, 2016, 83'

2016

fantoche

Colombia, 2014, 14'

2016