H.R. GIGER “NARCISSE” AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE FILM
International Competition
CHF 10’000.- given by the Ville de Neuchâtel
DARK TOUCH – MARINA DE VAN, FR / IR / SE
Awarded by the International Jury
François Cognard, producer, FR – president of the jury
Frederike Dellert, programming manager Fantasy Filmfest, DE
Kim Newman, critic & writer, UK
Orson Scott Card, writer, US
Jean-François Rauger, programming manager Cinémathèque française, FR
MAD MOVIES AWARD OF THE «MADDEST» FILM
International Competition and Asian competition
DARK TOUCH – MARINA DE VAN, FR / IR / SE
Awarded by the Mad Movies Jury
Alexandre Poncet, journalist, FR
Julien Sévéon, journalist, CH
Miranda Larrosa, reader, CH
DENIS-DE-ROUGEMONT YOUTH AWARD
International Competition and Asian Competition
DARK TOUCH – MARINA DE VAN, FR / IR / SE
Awarded by the Denis-de-Rougemont Highschool Jury
Emilie Pellissier, Loïc Hobi, Fabrice Graber, Alessio Comi
SPECIAL MENTION FROM THE INTERNATIONAL JURY
CHIMÈRES – OLIVIER BEGUIN, CH
Awarded by the International Jury
François Cognard, producer, FR – jury president
Frederike Dellert, programming manager Fantasy Filmfest, DE
Kim Newman, critic & writer, UK
Orson Scott Card, writer, US
Jean-François Rauger, programming director Cinémathèque française, FR
SILVER MÉLIÈS FOR BEST EUROPEAN FANTASTIC FEATURE FILM
AU NOM DU FILS – VINCENT LANNOO, FR
Awarded by the Méliès Jury
Pilar Anguita-MacKay, scriptwriter, CH
Anita Egger, journalist, CH
Yamine Guettari, editor-in-chief DailyMovies, CH
IMAGING THE FUTURE AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
International Competition
GHOST GRADUATION – JAVIER RUIZ CALDERA, SP
Awarded by the Jury Imaging the Future
Scott Ross, digital media executive, US
Laurent Brett, movie credits design, FR
Pascal Montjovent, head operator, CH
SPECIAL MENTION OF THE JURY IMAGING THE FUTURE
MARS ET AVRIL – MARTIN VILLENEUVE, FR
Awarded by the Jury Imaging the Future
Scott Ross, digital media executive, US
Laurent Brett, movie credits design, FR
Pascal Montjovent, head operator, CH
BEST ASIAN FILM AWARD
Asian Competition
Honorary
EEGA – S.S RAJAMOULI ET J.V.V SATHYANARAYANA, IN
Awarded by the audience
SPECIAL MENTION OF THE MAD MOVIES JURY
EEGA – S.S RAJAMOULI ET J.V.V SATHYANARAYANA, IN
Awarded by the Jury Mad Movies
Alexandre Poncet, journalist, FR
Julien Sévéon, journalist, CH
Miranda Larrosa, reader, CH
BLAISE CENDRARS YOUTH PRIZE
International Competition
Honorary
THE CRACK – ALFONSO ACOSTA, CO, AR
Awarded by Blaise Cendrars Highschool Jury
Cassandra Jennings, Cynthia Bilat, Amanda Jennings
RTS AUDIENCE AWARD
International Competition and Asian Competition
Broadcast
YOU’RE NEXT – ADAM WINGARD, US
Awarded by the audience
TITRA FILM AWARD
International Competition and Asian Competition
1000 CHF gift certificate
THE DYATLOV PASS INCIDENT – RENNY HARLIN, FI
Awarded by the audience
H.R. GIGER “NARCISSE” AWARD FOR BEST SWISS SHORT FILM
Swiss short film competition
10’000 CHF given by SSA / Suissimage
PALIM PALIM – MARINA KLAUSER & PIA HELLENTHAL, CH
Awarded by the International Jury.
François Cognard, producer, FR – jury president
Frederike Dellert, programming manager Fantasy Filmfest, DE
Kim Newman, critic & writer, UK
Orson Scott Card, writer, US
Jean-François Rauger, programming director Cinémathèque française, FR
TAURUS STUDIO AWARD FOR BEST FILM
Swiss Short Competition
3000 CHF gift certificate
PALIM PALIM – MARINA KLAUSER & PIA HELLENTHAL, CH
SPECIAL MENTION OF THE SSA / SUISSIMAGE JURY
POCKET ROCKET – WALTER FEISTLE, CH
Awarded by the SSA/SUISSIMAGE Jury
John Canciani, artistic director Festival de Winthertur, CH
Pierre Monnard, director, CH
Carola Stern, delegated SSA and Suissimage, CH
TAURUS STUDIO AWARD FOR INNOVATION
Swiss Short Competition
3000 CHF gift certificate
EFFORT – ELEONORA BERRA, CH
SILVER MÉLIÈS FOR BEST FANTASTIC EUROPEAN SHORT FILM
Nomination
ENTRE ANGE ET DEMON – PASCAL FORNEY, CH
Awarded by the Jury Méliès
Pilar Anguita-MacKay, scriptwriter, CH
Anita Egger, journalist, CH
Yamine Guettari, editor-in-chief DailyMovies, CH